"זה המטאטא החדש שלי."

Translation:This is my new broom.

September 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PolyglotTurtle

it is a Nimbus 2000 :)


AnCatDubh

Did you know? הַמַּטְאֲטֵא (universally pronounced mataté, with no glottal stop, despite the orthography) was a satirical theatre that operated in Mandatory Palestine. It replaced the previous popular theatre, HaKumkúm (‘The Teapot’), and famed poet Avraham Shlonsky remarked that it was ‘מְעַט הַתֵּה שֶׁנִּשְׁאַר מֵהַקּוּמְקוּם [the bit of tea left from the teapot]’, as a pun on its name.

More here.


DavidZeev

There are many like it, but this one is mine.


AniOhevYayin

This noun goes back to Mikra (Isa 14:23) and is in Mishnaic Hebrew and Aramaic, including Jewish Babylonian Aramaic (Sokoloff, Dictionary of Jewish Babylonian Aramaic, 492). The ending gives it away as Aramaic calque. It's an interesting word for a number of reasons. I wonder if it is onomatopoeia. I appreciate AnCatDubh's info.


EliasAbele

When does one pronounce the ה before a noun as "he" and when dkes kne pronounce it as "ha"?


danny912421

Colloquially: it's always "ha".

Formally: pronounced "he" in special cases before guttural leters. The rules are a bit complex. I wouldn't worry about it if I were you.


Snezhi

Thank you, Danny!! I was wondering the same thing. Always appreciate your input!


Mabel544786

והמטאטא החדש שלי הוא טוב יותר מכל המטאטאים בכל העולם...


AhmedElkas19

this new broom is mine


NaftaliFri1

המטאטא החדש הזה שלי


CarissaS103

witch's cackle

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.