"These are cars, while those are buildings."

Translation:Ezek autók, azok pedig épületek.

September 15, 2016

3 Comments


MatthewScowen

I put - Ezek autók, pedig azok épületek. why is this wrong?

September 15, 2016

jsiehler

Pedig, when it is used with this "whereas" or "while" meaning, goes in the 2nd position after the comma. Usually you are joining two clauses that could each stand alone ("These are cars" and "those are buildings"), and usually they will have a parallel structure two each other. Pedig is almost like a postposition in the way it wants to come immediately after something (in this sentence, maybe think of it as "those-however" or "those-on-the-other-hand").

September 15, 2016

MatthewScowen

Oh okay, thanks a lot for that :)

September 21, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.