1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A bíró ügyvédeket keres és s…

"A bíró ügyvédeket keres és színészeket talál."

Translation:The judge is looking for lawyers and finds actors.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


benulo

lol where is he looking??


Dortyol

A színházban.


fredtimur

What a great judge or Milyen nagy biro. Right?


RyagonIV

Nagyszerű would be the better choice. Nagy just means "big".


vvsey

Actually, "nagy" can mean "great" in the proper context.
For example:

"XY egy nagy ember volt." - "XY was a great human being."
"Ez nagy(szerű) eredmény/teljesítmény." - "This is a great result/achievement."

But the differentce between "nagy" meaning "big" and "great" is delicate. Using "nagyszerű" is clearer for "great".
And when you definitely want to talk about someone's size, not their greatness, you can use "nagydarab" - a "bigpiece" (person).


Ishana92

Is the pronounciation of es different hn followed by wod starting with sz? Becaus i don hear esh here but es like esz


Coyox

I agree the 'es' sounds like 'a'. Should be fixed. Hungarian husband agrees, it's too short.


pit-tong

It's there. It is just really short.


Marysz0

The judge does not "search lawyers." The judge searches for lawyers. The English sentence is grammatically incorrect. A better solution would be "The judge looks for lawyers . . ."


gabor146818

Sentence right but marked as wrong! What's going on? I need lawyers! Not actors

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.