"This flower is a type of rose."

Translation:Esta flor es un tipo de rosa.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Chogas
Chogas

Why didn't "un tipo" change "una tipa" which is converted into feminine noun?

5 years ago

snooker

"tipo" does not have feminine genre. it can have plural "tipos de rosas". never say tipa, that is slang and means "weird girl"

5 years ago

sdb614

Why doesn't tipo=tipa? It ends with an O. How do you know which words that end with an 'o' can also end with an 'a?'

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

To me, it seems that most of the nouns that only differ in the final letter are wildly different in meaning. Like puerto, puerta or rato, rata.

4 years ago

rspreng

It does not have to. Just the way it is. "Of rose" is in a prepositional phrase, so it the two need not agree.

5 years ago

jjcthorpe

I thought DL had previously translated "especie" in a similar case as "type" but not now.......CAN especie be translated as "type/kind/sort"...?

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I think it works just like species in English, so yes. Once in awhile the words mean what you think they do.

4 years ago

padburygal
padburygal

I though it had too - about oranges. I lost a heart :-(

4 years ago

fairyrings

Why does clase de rosa not work?

2 years ago

gernt
gernt

Forma did not work. After looking through Wordreference, I could find a translation of class to forma. After searching for "forma de rosa", I suspect those that used it for type of rose were not native speakers of Spanish.

4 years ago

Myra864656

The sentence should read: The rose is a type of flower.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.