1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "This flower is a type of ros…

"This flower is a type of rose."

Translation:Esta flor es un tipo de rosa.

February 6, 2013

13 Comments


Chogas

Why didn't "un tipo" change "una tipa" which is converted into feminine noun?


snooker

"tipo" does not have feminine genre. it can have plural "tipos de rosas". never say tipa, that is slang and means "weird girl"


sdb614

Why doesn't tipo=tipa? It ends with an O. How do you know which words that end with an 'o' can also end with an 'a?'


gernt

To me, it seems that most of the nouns that only differ in the final letter are wildly different in meaning. Like puerto, puerta or rato, rata.


rspreng

It does not have to. Just the way it is. "Of rose" is in a prepositional phrase, so it the two need not agree.


jjcthorpe

I thought DL had previously translated "especie" in a similar case as "type" but not now.......CAN especie be translated as "type/kind/sort"...?


gernt

I think it works just like species in English, so yes. Once in awhile the words mean what you think they do.


padburygal

I though it had too - about oranges. I lost a heart :-(


fairyrings

Why does clase de rosa not work?


gernt

Forma did not work. After looking through Wordreference, I could find a translation of class to forma. After searching for "forma de rosa", I suspect those that used it for type of rose were not native speakers of Spanish.


Myra864656

The sentence should read: The rose is a type of flower.


Randy879728

"This flower is a type of rose" is a legitimate phrase. For example: "I have a strange flower here. It looks like a dahlia, but this flower is a type of rose.


Joanie735811

Esta flor es un tipo de rosa

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.