"This flower is a type of rose."

Translation:Esta flor es un tipo de rosa.

February 6, 2013

13 Comments


Chogas

Why didn't "un tipo" change "una tipa" which is converted into feminine noun?

February 6, 2013

snooker

"tipo" does not have feminine genre. it can have plural "tipos de rosas". never say tipa, that is slang and means "weird girl"

March 1, 2013

sdb614

Why doesn't tipo=tipa? It ends with an O. How do you know which words that end with an 'o' can also end with an 'a?'

April 21, 2014

gernt

To me, it seems that most of the nouns that only differ in the final letter are wildly different in meaning. Like puerto, puerta or rato, rata.

April 21, 2014

rspreng

It does not have to. Just the way it is. "Of rose" is in a prepositional phrase, so it the two need not agree.

February 6, 2013

jjcthorpe

I thought DL had previously translated "especie" in a similar case as "type" but not now.......CAN especie be translated as "type/kind/sort"...?

May 23, 2014

gernt

I think it works just like species in English, so yes. Once in awhile the words mean what you think they do.

May 24, 2014

padburygal

I though it had too - about oranges. I lost a heart :-(

July 24, 2014

fairyrings

Why does clase de rosa not work?

January 31, 2016

gernt

Forma did not work. After looking through Wordreference, I could find a translation of class to forma. After searching for "forma de rosa", I suspect those that used it for type of rose were not native speakers of Spanish.

November 24, 2013

Myra864656

The sentence should read: The rose is a type of flower.

July 22, 2017

Randy879728

"This flower is a type of rose" is a legitimate phrase. For example: "I have a strange flower here. It looks like a dahlia, but this flower is a type of rose.

March 13, 2019

Joanie735811

Esta flor es un tipo de rosa

November 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.