"Ela nos mostra sua casa."

Translation:She shows us her house.

February 6, 2013

11 Comments


soulzy

why wouldn't 'she shows us your house' also work? And why isn't this "ela nos mostra a casa dela"?

February 6, 2013

desgua

You are right.

April 1, 2013

srshti

What's the difference between "nos" & "nós"?

April 11, 2013

desgua

"nós" = "we" and "nos" = "us"

April 11, 2013

srshti

Ah, okay. Thanks. So far I've just been typing "nos" ignoring the accent warnings that duolingo would throw at me. I guess I need to be a bit more careful now.

April 12, 2013

desgua

I am sorry I've made a mistake. The correct answer is : "nós" = "we", "nos" = "us". By the way "nosso" = "our".

April 12, 2013

srshti

Cool. Thanks again. Did you go back and change your previous answer, because "nós" = "we" & "nos" = "us" is what I see in your previous answer too.

April 12, 2013

desgua

Yes I fixed it to avoid confusion ;-)

April 12, 2013

christraeger

3 months and this still isn't fixed? C'mon...

May 8, 2013

saharansari

I think 'Sua' stands for both her/his and your....Is that not correct? How do I know here, what to use? I think she shows us your home- is also correct...

May 15, 2013

desgua

Yes "sua" stands for both. She shows us your home is also correct. You can only tell by context or you can use "dela" instead of "sua".

May 16, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.