1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela nos mostra sua casa."

"Ela nos mostra sua casa."

Translation:She shows us her house.

February 6, 2013

11 Comments


soulzy

why wouldn't 'she shows us your house' also work? And why isn't this "ela nos mostra a casa dela"?


desgua

You are right.


srshti

What's the difference between "nos" & "nós"?


desgua

"nós" = "we" and "nos" = "us"


srshti

Ah, okay. Thanks. So far I've just been typing "nos" ignoring the accent warnings that duolingo would throw at me. I guess I need to be a bit more careful now.


desgua

I am sorry I've made a mistake. The correct answer is : "nós" = "we", "nos" = "us". By the way "nosso" = "our".


srshti

Cool. Thanks again. Did you go back and change your previous answer, because "nós" = "we" & "nos" = "us" is what I see in your previous answer too.


desgua

Yes I fixed it to avoid confusion ;-)


christraeger

3 months and this still isn't fixed? C'mon...


saharansari

I think 'Sua' stands for both her/his and your....Is that not correct? How do I know here, what to use? I think she shows us your home- is also correct...


desgua

Yes "sua" stands for both. She shows us your home is also correct. You can only tell by context or you can use "dela" instead of "sua".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.