1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Boli mnie ząb."

"Boli mnie ząb."

Translation:My tooth hurts.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Mandiras

Which case is mnie in here?


Jellei

"boleć" takes Accusative for the person who has the pain.


Andrius5225

I have a toothache.


Jellei

It's not only accepted, but even starred, actually.


rommster

I don't understand the structure of this sentence. (hurts me tooth?) Can't we say: "Mój ząb boli"?


Jellei

You'd be understood, but that's just rather not what a Polish person would say. Well, maybe a child. If you're in pain because of pain in some body part, we consider it something that 'happens to you'. And well, that's just the construction we use.

I googled "Mój ząb boli" and I got five results. I actually expected more.


Vst321

My tooth is paining?


alik1989

Such a wording is considered incorrect in both British and American English. Unfortunately, we can't accept all regional varieties as is might mislead EFL-learners into using such constructions outside their regional context.


Alla_Fakaro

The tooth CANNOT HURT!!! IT ACHES! Therefore, I have a toothache OR my tooth aches!


alik1989

Well, that's not what the iweb corpus says. Both your suggestions are already accepted, btw.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.