"The boy is eating bread."

Translation:Le garçon mange du pain.

February 6, 2013

5 Comments


junio

What determines the use or non use of an "s" after the words mange or manges?

February 6, 2013

bsol27

mange is the conjugated verb of manger (meaning 'to eat') for the il/elle and je forms. For the tu (you) form, it becomes manges. http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm

February 10, 2013

Cozie

I would also like to know the answer to this.

February 10, 2013

MrFrenchFry1234

Lol

March 24, 2014

sandolol.r

Tu means you Vous also means you I am confused.....

April 19, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.