1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The boy is eating bread."

"The boy is eating bread."

Translation:Le garçon mange du pain.

February 6, 2013

5 Comments


junio

What determines the use or non use of an "s" after the words mange or manges?


bsol27

mange is the conjugated verb of manger (meaning 'to eat') for the il/elle and je forms. For the tu (you) form, it becomes manges. http://french.about.com/od/verb_conjugations/a/manger.htm


Cozie

I would also like to know the answer to this.


sandolol.r

Tu means you Vous also means you I am confused.....

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.