1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Xanh lá cây"

"Xanh cây"

Translation:Green

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


VLngTuytAn

Mình viết là green mà vẫn sai

September 15, 2016

Melarish

Google Translate gives me "His writing is green but still wrong" O.o

September 25, 2016

vngdhuyen

"I wrote 'green' but (it's) still wrong"

February 5, 2018

chironnup

The 'Tips and notes' section said this means "green as tree leaves" but that was marked as incorrect..

May 10, 2017

KirynSilverwing

Xanh is the word for the entire spectrum from green to blue. Leaf xanh is green in English. Sky xanh is blue. Ocean xanh is also blue. You don't need to translate it as leaf green.

July 2, 2017

StephenGre235262

Is there a genuine rule when and where to use màu? And why is the pronounciation of the màu like the pronounciation âu? I always believed that there is a difference

July 12, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.