"I have a book."

Translation:Έχω ένα βιβλίο.

9/15/2016, 2:07:08 PM

7 Comments


Rob296929

So is there an understood I (έγω) in this sentence because of the conjugation έχω which, if translated word for word, is "have a book," this making the pronoun unnecessary?

4/10/2017, 4:31:15 AM

YPSILONZ

έχω = I have - Because of the ending we know that it's the 1st person singular, so we drop the pronoun (unless we want to put an emphasis on it).

4/28/2017, 6:46:40 PM

StephanieI758632

Is it correct to say "mia" instead of "ena" in this case?

9/15/2016, 2:07:08 PM

D_..
Mod

No, it isn't, "βιβλίο" is neutral in Greek and can only be combined with neutral articles, pronouns, adjectives and participles. Use μία/μια for feminine, ένας for masculine and ένα for neutral words.

9/15/2016, 9:18:27 PM

Quinn906178

I did the same thing! I got the question wrong

9/8/2017, 9:23:02 PM

Tom873317

I was marked right with "εχο βιβλιο" - is the ενα really optional here?

8/4/2017, 4:13:12 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, someone would say "Εχω βιβλίο", wihtout the article, because the meaning of the sentence may be generic. If the speaker is not concerned about the actual number of objects, the indefinite article can be ommited. ^.^

8/4/2017, 12:18:35 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.