1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שבע עשרה עניבות חומות."

"שבע עשרה עניבות חומות."

Translation:Seventeen brown ties.

September 15, 2016

11 Comments


InnocentAbroad

That's seventeen too many! :)


morvan82

Or sixteen too many. You should have at least one ugly tie. For certain occasions.


UziYeger

No it's 17 too little!


Carissa789117

Worst Father's Day gift ever.


nizdobs

What is the שורש of עניבות and what other words share that root?


NaftaliFri1

It's ענב

Not shared with other meanings.

Only that ענב is grape. But verbs using the root are all connected to the tie.


nizdobs

Interesting that it shares a root with a completely unrelated word. I expect that the word ענב as tie is relatively recent whereas ענב as grape is biblical, yes? So why choose a word for tie that's already in use and has been for thousands of years?

Are there other examples of unrelated words with the same שורש?


NaftaliFri1

It's what homographs are all about. Though they are less common in Hebrew than in English.

Grape ענב is biblical, tie ענב is talmudic at least.

Some examples (though nikkud does differ)

Book and barber are both ספר.

Ice and bald are both קרח.

Evening and guarantor are ערב

etc.


nizdobs

In the examples you have the nikkud differs between forms so these examples are homographs. In the case of ענב the nikkud also differs but doesn't change the pronunciation so this is a homonym. At least according to http://www-personal.umich.edu/~cellis/heteronym.html

I expect that Hebrew has a fair number of homographs but far fewer homonyms, yes?


NaftaliFri1

I don't really know. Hebrew was pretty phonetic originally. Modern Hebrew less so, since some of the nikkud merged, as well as the sounds of some letters.


dovbear57

Why does Duolingo fixate on one number at a time? All the sentences so far in this unit have been 17 this, 17 that and 17 something else. Why not give us some practice with 11-16 and 18-19?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.