"שבע עשרה עניבות חומות."

Translation:Seventeen brown ties.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


InnocentAbroad

That's seventeen too many! :)

September 15, 2016

morvan82

Or sixteen too many. You should have at least one ugly tie. For certain occasions.

May 2, 2017

UziYeger

No it's 17 too little!

October 22, 2017

nizdobs

What is the שורש of עניבות and what other words share that root?

October 25, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's ענב

Not shared with other meanings.

Only that ענב is grape. But verbs using the root are all connected to the tie.

October 26, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.