1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש לי אמבטיה גדולה מאוד!"

"יש לי אמבטיה גדולה מאוד!"

Translation:I have a very big bath!

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


lulubeck

Bathroom is not accepted. So I guess you mean a big bathtub. ?? How would you say, "I like a very hot bath?"


NaftaliFri1

You are correct. Some people do use it to mean חדר אמבטיה, though. But not bathroom in the sense of a toilet.

אני אוהב אמבטיה חמה מאוד


Gabbai_Ronit

Bathtub is wrong apparently. Bath is what they want. But bathtub is more specific. Reported


Stupidfish01

In British English we'd say "bath", not "bathtub"


MaryJaneKe4

here in Minnesota we'd say a bathtub - thanks so much for letting us know.


ChickenRunner02

How do you pronounce אמבטיה?


MaryJaneKe4

am baht ya - i think :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.