"יש לי אמבטיה גדולה מאוד!"

Translation:I have a very big bath!

September 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Yesh li ambatya gdola meod!


Gabbai_Ronit

Bathtub is wrong apparently. Bath is what they want. But bathtub is more specific. Reported


Stupidfish01

In British English we'd say "bath", not "bathtub"


MaryJaneKe4

here in Minnesota we'd say a bathtub - thanks so much for letting us know.


lulubeck

Bathroom is not accepted. So I guess you mean a big bathtub. ?? How would you say, "I like a very hot bath?"


NaftaliFri1

You are correct. Some people do use it to mean חדר אמבטיה, though. But not bathroom in the sense of a toilet.

אני אוהב אמבטיה חמה מאוד


ChickenRunner02

How do you pronounce אמבטיה?


MaryJaneKe4

am baht ya - i think :)


LeahLapidus

So there is no word for bathtub? Or this is the word for bathtub?


Theresa754142

ChickenRunner provided a link a year ago that shows that ‏אמבטיה is how you say bath or bathtub. Bathroom is also included in the meaning, but I think that’s confusing to American English speakers for whom bathroom means a place with a toilet.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.