1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "No, he is not tall, but shor…

"No, he is not tall, but short."

Translation:Nem, ő nem magas, hanem alacsony.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Assol28

why not: nincs magas, hanem alacsony


PetiM44

Nincs means something is not there, so it is used to negate a noun. But for negating verbs, we use nem.


Assol28

what about "Nincs jol"?


vvsey

Think of "nincs" as "nem van". That is what it stands for, basically.

"Magas" is an adjective, and a predicate in itself. It stands after a noun. In that case, we do not use "van". (Hopefully you have seen some of the discussions on this topic.)
So, we can't have a "van", yet, "nincs" would introduce an implicit "van". That is not good. "Nincs" can't be used here. Only the "nem" part of "nem van" is allowed. Which is the word "nem" itself.

With "Nincs jól", the word "jól" is an adverb, not an adjective. With adverbs, we do use "van".

Let's look at the positive versions, to make it clearer:

"Ő magas." - He is tall. "Magas" is an adjective, is the predicate of the sentence, no "van".
"Ő jól van." - He is well. "Jól" is an adverb, it cannot really be a predicate by itself, it needs an added verb. "Jól van" is the predicate (the thing that we are stating).

So, if we negate these two sentences, what happens?

"Ő magas." -> "Ő nem magas." - a very clear case.

"Ő jól van." -> "Ő nem jól van". - some people do say it like this, actually.
But you can also do "Ő nem van jól." - which is not right, you can't say "nem van", you must replace it with "nincs".
So that is how we end up with

"Ő nincs jól." - He is not well.


Assol28

thank you very very much! nagyon szépen köszönöm!


PetiM44

It's more like a set phrase. It means "he's not feeling well".


Ryan711490

What is the equivelant of she in hungarian as he is ő


alexa632578

Why is it not ö nem magas, hamen alacsony? (I speak Hungarian with my family but am trying to become fluent.)


Sunny30356

Why not nagy for big and kicsi for small?


Istvnjakab3

Why not Nem, ő nem magas, hanem alacsony.?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.