"yiota"

Translation:γιώτα

September 15, 2016

22 Comments


Jezza54195

Isn't this usually rendered "iota" in English?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, both are correct and accepted :)


Pascal77771

In french it's also iota


Athesiel

Is there any trick to differentiating when to use ω as opposed to ο?


mizinamo

In the root of a word, unfortunately not -- as with "ee" versus "ea" in English, you simply have to learn it.

For example, just as English children have to learn that "meet" is to encounter or come across but "meat" is muscle flesh, Greek children have to learn that χωρός is "place" but χόρος is "dance" -- once has omega, one has omicron, and you have to learn which is which since the vowels are pronounced the same.

In endings, it's a bit easier; for example, neuter nouns end in -ο and the "I" form of active verbs ends in -ω.


Athesiel

ah... thank you so much !


Martin527096

What is the difference in pronunciation between ο and ω?


mizinamo

None. They are pronounced completely identically in Modern Greek.


Julie141120

Help, please! Where will I find the third letter of this word on my keyboard?


Julie141120

I've downloaded the Greek keyboard, but I can't work out which key it should be.


HongNhiNhi

Not sure if it is different..but usually it should be on the letter ''V'' if you want to type ''Ω''


RhomaionXIII

Hey how to write in Greek Alphabet? I always get mistaken for not writing in Greek Alphabet, they don't even teach the Alphabet as if they think we all known the Greek Alphabet


bakikovac

go to your language tab click "language preferences",click search language search for Greek and it will look something like "Ελληνικα" and add it to your languages.You can switch between languages by pressing the language tab and selecting Greek,or by pressing windows key + space bar.


MattheeAnd

Ι φινδ ιτ ηαρδ το δο τηισ


servetopolaris

It's only hard at first, MattheeAnd, keep at it. Don't be afraid to step out of Duolingo and Google up an alphabet chart that shows you how to write the letters so you can practice that way as well. The more avenues you give yourself to exercise what you're learning, the sooner it will become your own. Additionally, you may be like me-- you need to see a big-picture overview before you can grasp the details.


y_e_s_h_e_l_p

Haha LOL. I was just deciphering that

Ι φινδ ιτ ηαρδ το δο τηισ

I find it hard to do this


Jaxon576719

Good try, but lets see the way you would actually say it:

I finth it eearth to tho teeis


Creeper_ND

I don't think δ doesn't make the sound of θ


SerejaLebe

Explain to me please when letter "γ" in combine with other letters makes eng sound "y" or rus "й"?


jaye16
Mod

How does one explain a sound? I'll try.

The Greek letter is Ι ι (as you know if you have read the Tips&Notes, and the Forums see below) the letters have names.

The Greek name for this letter (Ι ι) is "γιώτα" (or "Ιώτα) which is English is pronounced "yiota".

Now, as for the letter "Γγ", it is one of the few letters that has two sounds:

Before ι, η, υ, ει, οι, ε, αι it is soft as in "yes" "yellow", For example, γελάω (laugh), γεία σου (hello/goodbye), etc.

Before other letters, it is pronounced like a combination of a soft g and r or "hard" as in "game" "go" for example "γάλα" (milk), "γάτα" (cat). This is not easy to describe and you'll need to get used to it throughout the course.

NOW: Here are the links you should be viewing

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/4821654

Please use the Hover Drop Down Hints and the

TIPS which you will see on the first page of every lesson.

Here are the Tips from the ABC lesson it has a lot of information:

skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.