"yiota"

Translation:γιώτα

September 15, 2016

18 Comments


Jezza54195

Isn't this usually rendered "iota" in English?

September 28, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, both are correct and accepted :)

October 9, 2016

Pascal77771

In french it's also iota

June 5, 2017

Julie141120

Help, please! Where will I find the third letter of this word on my keyboard?

September 15, 2016

Julie141120

I've downloaded the Greek keyboard, but I can't work out which key it should be.

September 15, 2016

HongNhiNhi

Not sure if it is different..but usually it should be on the letter ''V'' if you want to type ''Ω''

September 15, 2016

Julie141120

Thank you

September 16, 2016

RhomaionXIII

Hey how to write in Greek Alphabet? I always get mistaken for not writing in Greek Alphabet, they don't even teach the Alphabet as if they think we all known the Greek Alphabet

February 23, 2017

bakikovac

go to your language tab click "language preferences",click search language search for Greek and it will look something like "Ελληνικα" and add it to your languages.You can switch between languages by pressing the language tab and selecting Greek,or by pressing windows key + space bar.

March 3, 2017

Athesiel

Is there any trick to differentiating when to use ω as opposed to ο?

May 11, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

In the root of a word, unfortunately not -- as with "ee" versus "ea" in English, you simply have to learn it.

For example, just as English children have to learn that "meet" is to encounter or come across but "meat" is muscle flesh, Greek children have to learn that χωρός is "place" but χόρος is "dance" -- once has omega, one has omicron, and you have to learn which is which since the vowels are pronounced the same.

In endings, it's a bit easier; for example, neuter nouns end in -ο and the "I" form of active verbs ends in -ω.

May 11, 2017

Athesiel

ah... thank you so much !

May 12, 2017

Martin527096

What is the difference in pronunciation between ο and ω?

May 23, 2018

mizinamo
Mod

None. They are pronounced completely identically in Modern Greek.

May 24, 2018

GeorgeBurns0

γιώτα is accepted as an answer. Is this correct?

May 15, 2017

taliyahiskawaii

My computure doesn't do that

November 14, 2017

MattheeAnd

Ι φινδ ιτ ηαρδ το δο τηισ

August 6, 2018

servetopolaris

It's only hard at first, MattheeAnd, keep at it. Don't be afraid to step out of Duolingo and Google up an alphabet chart that shows you how to write the letters so you can practice that way as well. The more avenues you give yourself to exercise what you're learning, the sooner it will become your own. Additionally, you may be like me-- you need to see a big-picture overview before you can grasp the details.

March 15, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.