"Καλησπέρα, ευχαριστώ."

Translation:Good evening, thank you.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EMILIA_MARIE

good afternoon, thanks


fotiosgaridis

Good afternoon = Καλό απόγευμα


Lng52-._

Can you also say: "Καλησπέρα, σας ευχαριστώ?


uEvc3

That's the formal way of saying it. Informally you can drop the σας.


fotiosgaridis

Now it's accepted! Thanks for your feedback.


chrisflorey

Not an English phrase. What does this mean to Greeks?


fotiosgaridis

Many of the Duolingo sentences/phrases are not contextualised hence one needs to add an imaginary context around the sentence. I can imagine a lot of occasions where this phrase can fit, for example when entering in a building/fair/party someone offers you a leaflet/drink/coupons, etc. and you use this sentence. Body language adds a lot of our day to day contexts and this cannot be represented always in an online app like duolingo.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.