1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The woman is eating rice."

"The woman is eating rice."

Translation:La femme mange du riz.

February 6, 2013

12 Comments


junio

What is the literal translation of the word "du"? It wreaks havoc when converting to English.


Super_chook

In the case of referring to an object, such as "Du pain", it means "some".


dash427

How does one say "the woman is eating some rice" vs "the woman is eating rice"?


rollingstock

Exactly the same for both: La femme mange du riz.


CrazyKatieHill

Why is it "du" riz and not "de le" riz?


craig633080

there is no "de le" in french just like "a le" is au. de le is du


bestandafa

Why is la femme est mange du riz not correct. I thought est means is?


fadingmagenta

You don't need the "est", just the conjugated verb "mange" from manger. "Est" does mean is, but "mange" can mean eats or is eating.


JulianCast312500

Got it wrong for writing L'femme


Tajato

That's because one only uses l' when the first letter of the word is a vowel or it begins with a "h". As you can see, in femme, the first letter is f, so using l' would be incorrect. Look at water which is l'eau , the first letter is a vowel, so we use l'


Tajato

I would like to know why do we have to say some rice, rather than the rice. Merci.


Wanda655505

Oops, I see my mistake.;o)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.