"The woman is eating rice."

Translation:La femme mange du riz.

2/6/2013, 3:00:24 AM

16 Comments


junio

What is the literal translation of the word "du"? It wreaks havoc when converting to English.

2/6/2013, 3:00:24 AM

Super_chook

In the case of referring to an object, such as "Du pain", it means "some".

2/7/2013, 12:08:26 AM

dash427

How does one say "the woman is eating some rice" vs "the woman is eating rice"?

3/13/2013, 4:30:22 AM

rollingstock

Exactly the same for both: La femme mange du riz.

11/7/2013, 2:45:07 AM

CrazyKatieHill

Why is it "du" riz and not "de le" riz?

1/23/2016, 4:51:49 AM

craig633080

there is no "de le" in french just like "a le" is au. de le is du

2/24/2018, 7:00:34 PM

bestandafa

Why is la femme est mange du riz not correct. I thought est means is?

3/4/2015, 8:41:53 PM

fadingmagenta

You don't need the "est", just the conjugated verb "mange" from manger. "Est" does mean is, but "mange" can mean eats or is eating.

5/25/2016, 8:59:34 PM

JulianCast312500

Got it wrong for writing L'femme

7/5/2016, 3:10:24 AM

Tajato

That's because one only uses l' when the first letter of the word is a vowel or it begins with a "h". As you can see, in femme, the first letter is f, so using l' would be incorrect. Look at water which is l'eau , the first letter is a vowel, so we use l'

8/13/2016, 3:11:49 AM

Tajato

I would like to know why do we have to say some rice, rather than the rice. Merci.

8/13/2016, 3:12:49 AM

Wanda655505

Oops, I see my mistake.;o)

1/15/2018, 2:42:56 PM

Wanda655505

Since la femme mange du riz, why isn't la fille mange du riz correct as well? The only change is from woman to girl. I think they both are correct.

1/15/2018, 2:29:15 PM

Wanda655505

Oops I see my mistake.

1/15/2018, 2:41:48 PM

KayalM

what is the proper usage of de and du?

2/24/2015, 10:14:40 AM

echelontur

Le la is stupid

12/25/2013, 8:49:58 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.