1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הפועל נח."

"הפועל נח."

Translation:The worker rests.

September 15, 2016

13 Comments


ToniD220993

I thought earlier in the lesson the meaning of this word was employee. I accept the word labourer but not worker as worker is a different word from to work. Does anyone else have any other thoughts


IngeborgHa14

Well, an employee as a legal term, someone who is employed under a contract of employment, would be מָעֳסָק, and a מַעֲסִיק employer employs (מַעֲסִיק) him


NaftaliFri1

How do you differ worker from laborer and from employee?


ToniD220993

I actually agree about how does one differ from all three. However I felt that a worker was more suited to עובד


NaftaliFri1

I think worker translates equally into עובד and פועל. Though you are right that in many contexts לעבוד would be to work and לפעול would be to act (as in taking action, not as in theater).


Dan224079

I thought this is also means a husband and an owner or a man or the house


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't, "The worker sleeps," also work? What's the difference between ישנה and נח?


Mazzorano

    Just as the difference is between "rests" and "sleeps".


EzriYahu

    What's the root of the verb נח?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, it is the hollow root נוח.


Lotan_Sky

    Why can't it be "The worker naps"


YardenNB

    A better match for "nap" is מנמנם.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.