"הפועל נח."

Translation:The worker rests.

September 15, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-po’el nakh.


ToniD220993

I thought earlier in the lesson the meaning of this word was employee. I accept the word labourer but not worker as worker is a different word from to work. Does anyone else have any other thoughts


IngeborgHa14

Well, an employee as a legal term, someone who is employed under a contract of employment, would be מָעֳסָק, and a מַעֲסִיק employer employs (מַעֲסִיק) him


NaftaliFri1

How do you differ worker from laborer and from employee?


ToniD220993

I actually agree about how does one differ from all three. However I felt that a worker was more suited to עובד


NaftaliFri1

I think worker translates equally into עובד and פועל. Though you are right that in many contexts לעבוד would be to work and לפעול would be to act (as in taking action, not as in theater).


Dan224079

I thought this is also means a husband and an owner or a man or the house


[deactivated user]

    Shouldn't, "The worker sleeps," also work? What's the difference between ישנה and נח?


Mazzorano

    Just as the difference is between "rests" and "sleeps".


Lotan_Sky

    Why can't it be "The worker naps"


YardenNB

    A better match for "nap" is מנמנם.


Ember_7727

    What's the root of the verb נח?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, it is the hollow root נוח.


vaitudotremer

    "The worker are resting" should be accepted


Hep0nen

    Does נח have any connection to names of Noah or Nahum?


IngeborgHa14

    Well, Gen 5.29 links נֹחַ to רִחֵם pity, comfort, but this is rather folk (or theological) etymology: יִּקְרָא אֶת־שְׁמוֹ נֹחַ לֵאמֹר זֶה יְנַחֲמֵנוּ מִמַּעֲשֵׂנוּ and he named him Noah, saying: This same will comfort us in our work. But linking it to the root נוח is much more plausible, if you compare it to personal names in other semitic languages. נַחוּם on the other hand means clearly comforting or is a short form of נֶחְמְיָה.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.