"הפועל נח."

Translation:The worker rests.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


ToniD220993

I thought earlier in the lesson the meaning of this word was employee. I accept the word labourer but not worker as worker is a different word from to work. Does anyone else have any other thoughts

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

How do you differ worker from laborer and from employee?

September 15, 2016

ToniD220993

I actually agree about how does one differ from all three. However I felt that a worker was more suited to עובד

September 17, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I think worker translates equally into עובד and פועל. Though you are right that in many contexts לעבוד would be to work and לפעול would be to act (as in taking action, not as in theater).

September 20, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, an employee as a legal term, someone who is employed under a contract of employment, would be מָעֳסָק, and a מַעֲסִיק employer employs (מַעֲסִיק) him

April 9, 2019

Dan224079

I thought this is also means a husband and an owner or a man or the house

January 20, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

That's בעל

June 22, 2018

Evreetgal

Shouldn't, "The worker sleeps," also work? What's the difference between ישנה and נח?

May 7, 2018

Mazzorano

Just as the difference is between "rests" and "sleeps".

May 7, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.