Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I buy toothpaste."

Translation:Ik koop tandpasta.

2 years ago

4 Comments


crazy_gnome

Does pasta also mean paste? Or does it literally translate to tooth pasta?

2 years ago

JesseKuipe1
JesseKuipe1

Don't worry, we don't brush our teeth with macaroni ;)

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Yep, the Dutch "pasta" can mean both paste and pasta :)

2 years ago

TobyBartels
TobyBartels

Well, pasta is named after the paste that is put into the machine that extrudes the raw noodles, so they're not completely different.

10 months ago