1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "His aunt does not set a good…

"His aunt does not set a good example."

Translation:Η θεία του δεν δίνει το καλό παράδειγμα.

September 15, 2016

13 Comments


Theofa

"Η θεία του δεν δίνει ένα καλό παράδειγμα" this sentence is not correct??


D_..
Mod

    Η φράση "to set a good example" δε σημαίνει ότι εξηγώ κάτι με παραδείγματα, σημαίνει ότι θέτω τον εαυτό μου ως πρότυπο προς μίμηση. Οπότε το "ένα καλό παράδειγμα" δεν ταιριάζει γιατί η αντίστοιχη ελληνική φράση δε θα βγάζει το ίδιο νόημα.


Theofa

    Thank you for the clarification!


nestarees

    I feel sure this sentence' or very similar, has been listed by Duo for translation without the 'το'. Am I right to think that it isn't necessary?


G.Georgopoulos

    Both are correct, even though including "το" sounds a bit better.


nestarees

    Ok. Thank you for that.

    Regards


giorgis_k

    το καλό παράδειγμα = the good example; i think


LeonidasPe10760

    Since δίνει starts with δ and not with κ,γ,χ,μπ,ντ,γκ,τσ,τζ the proper sentence would be "Η θεία του δε δίνει το καλό παράδειγμα". Using δεν for every case is wrong.


jaye16
    Mod

    Thank you we have added "δε" as correct. We are not allowed to edit the main sentence at this stage but it will be done in the new tree.


SilvainBoc

    By the way, I find this sentence sexist. It is the same with the sentence "Η γυναίκα αυτή είναι σε σχέση". Why does one never find Αυτός ο άντρας είναι σε σχέση?


troll1995
    Mod

    Why is a woman in relationship sexist? We have both genders for most sentences.


jaye16
    Mod

    You haven't seen enough of the sentences on the course to come to any such conclusion.


LeonidasPe10760

    what a thing to say.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.