"His aunt does not set a good example."

Translation:Η θεία του δε δίνει το καλό παράδειγμα.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theofa

"Η θεία του δεν δίνει ένα καλό παράδειγμα" this sentence is not correct??


D_..

Η φράση "to set a good example" δε σημαίνει ότι εξηγώ κάτι με παραδείγματα, σημαίνει ότι θέτω τον εαυτό μου ως πρότυπο προς μίμηση. Οπότε το "ένα καλό παράδειγμα" δεν ταιριάζει γιατί η αντίστοιχη ελληνική φράση δε θα βγάζει το ίδιο νόημα.


Theofa

Thank you for the clarification!


JustMeBowly

"Δεν δίνω το κάλο παράδειγμα" is an expresion.


nestarees

I feel sure this sentence' or very similar, has been listed by Duo for translation without the 'το'. Am I right to think that it isn't necessary?


G.Georgopoulos

Both are correct, even though including "το" sounds a bit better.


nestarees

Ok. Thank you for that.

Regards


giorgis_k

το καλό παράδειγμα = the good example; i think


Rugbird

Since δίνει starts with δ and not with κ,γ,χ,μπ,ντ,γκ,τσ,τζ the proper sentence would be "Η θεία του δε δίνει το καλό παράδειγμα". Using δεν for every case is wrong.


jaye16

Thank you we have added "δε" as correct. We are not allowed to edit the main sentence at this stage but it will be done in the new tree.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.