"Azoknál a magas bankoknál külföldiek dolgoznak."

Translation:Foreigners are working at those tall banks.

September 15, 2016

4 Comments


ExDuoUser

The adjective "magas" indicates that the "bank" here is meant as the building of the bank, hence the translation "in those tall banks" would sound more appropriate.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

That is a very good point indeed! And the Hungarian sentence would probably also be better with "Azokban a magas bankokban...".

September 21, 2016

ExDuoUser

Thank you for your reply. Very true indeed; in this case the Hungarian sentence would also require the ban/ben suffix instead of nál/nél.

September 22, 2016

grimsterrr

Agree should be ban suffix. Otherwise it may mean they work beside the bank buildings.

April 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.