1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Azoknál a magas bankoknál kü…

"Azoknál a magas bankoknál külföldiek dolgoznak."

Translation:Foreigners work at those tall banks.

September 15, 2016

5 Comments


ExDuoUser

The adjective "magas" indicates that the "bank" here is meant as the building of the bank, hence the translation "in those tall banks" would sound more appropriate.


vvsey

That is a very good point indeed! And the Hungarian sentence would probably also be better with "Azokban a magas bankokban...".


ExDuoUser

Thank you for your reply. Very true indeed; in this case the Hungarian sentence would also require the ban/ben suffix instead of nál/nél.


grimsterrr

Agree should be ban suffix. Otherwise it may mean they work beside the bank buildings.


KieranBusc

Nál is next to or beside,etc, not in. yet more bizarre translations.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.