1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני אוכל תפוח."

"אני אוכל תפוח."

Translation:I eat an apple.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


Ouranikos

I am always so happy when I succeed at constructing a sentence.


Gallahav92

Should be "I am eating an apple" or "I eat apples" You can't "Eat an apple" all the time, you're eating it right now or eat apples often etc.


ToocoolFor8

Wait... Do ו, ח and כ sound like "ch"? "Ani och-chel tapuach-ch"?


DerAndereLerner

After ו א, indicates that there is an oh sound.


RuqiyahHad

אני אוכל תפוח


LindaChic

I don't understand why it says that I have a typo if I used the word bank.


Theresa754142

Ani okhel tapuakh.


Theresa754142

As to whether or not this sentence should be plural to indicate an ongoing habit, I think I heard that in Hebrew, “I eat an apple” (using the singular) can also refer to an ongoing habit. Can any native speaker weigh in? But in Hebrew, if plural apples indicated the ongoing action of “I eat apples”, then this would be plural apples מפוחים tapukhim. Here it’s just תפוח tapuakh, so it’s best to stick with “I eat an apple” and tackle ongoing actions later.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.