"אני אוכל תפוח."

Translation:I eat an apple.

September 15, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


leysont

I am always so happy when I succeed at constructing a sentence.


Theresa754142

Ani okhel tapuakh.


Gallahav92

Should be "I am eating an apple" or "I eat apples" You can't "Eat an apple" all the time, you're eating it right now or eat apples often etc.


Isaacaz1

Yes.. tge better translation is I'm eating an apple (now). If you want to say that you like apples or it is something you do , use the plural. אני אוכל תפוחים


Isaacaz1

Hi.. native Hebrew speak here :) When you use singular it implies and most often means that you are eating an apple now. However when you use the plural form of the noun implies that it is an action you normally do .. it can also mean that you are eating many apples at the moment ... Less common though


YaTvoyVrag

I was under the impression that the nekudot described the vowel sound that follows the consonant, but in this word, the חַ sounds like "ach," instead of "cha." Am I reading this correctly?


Isaacaz1

Generally you are correct. however it is very common that when a word ends with the letter ח that the sound will be "ach" wind= רוח=Ruach brain=מח= Moach power= כח=Koach and so on


Zeddioh

Wait... Do ו, ח and כ sound like "ch"? "Ani och-chel tapuach-ch"?


DerAndereLerner

After ו א, indicates that there is an oh sound.


Theresa754142

As to whether or not this sentence should be plural to indicate an ongoing habit, in Hebrew, “I eat an apple” can also refer to an ongoing habit. “What do you do when you’re stressed?” “I eat an apple.”

This answer makes it clearer that when you’re stressed, you don’t eat multiple apples, you eat an apple.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.