"She is far away, but I still love her."

Translation:Ela está longe, mas eu ainda a amo.

2/6/2013, 3:03:20 AM

39 Comments


NobleJohn

Duo tells me a correct solution is "Ela está longe, mas aindaa amo" - is aindaa really a contraction of "ainda a" or is this a typo?

8/12/2013, 6:52:17 PM

Pedro_P_Santos

It´s a typo. Someone should fix that.

10/18/2013, 4:06:38 PM

soulzy

why can't you drop "eu" in this case - 'Ela está muito longe, mas ainda a amo'

2/6/2013, 3:03:20 AM

hamburger87

You can but in many cases Duolingo does not account for real world usage.

4/28/2014, 2:39:55 AM

bohle

Is there anything wrong with putting ainda at the end of this sentence, as in "mas eu a amo ainda"?

6/25/2013, 6:53:13 PM

Danmoller
Mod

In this case it's ok.

But ainda has some funcions other than "still/yet". Sometimes its location is very important to define these funcions.

Like "ainda mais something" or "mais something ainda" (even more something)

Or "ainda assim" (Even so)

10/27/2013, 1:12:13 AM

Koreatown

Why is "Ela está muito longe, mas eu ainda lhe amo" incorrect?

3/29/2013, 8:10:07 PM

dejongbrent

"lhe" is for indirect objects, but in this case "her" is a direct object.

5/1/2013, 3:43:53 PM

toomanysoup

What does 'indirect objects' mean?

9/12/2013, 9:21:25 PM

AdrianoMai1

Well, I don't know if you have already got it but I'll try to help. I love icecream = "I" is the subject, "love" is the verb and "icecream" is the object (in this case a direct object). I live in Brazil = "I" is the subject, "live" is the verb, "in" is the preposition and "Brazil" is the object (in this case, an indirect object). You can identify an indirect object by the preposition between the verb and the object.

3/26/2014, 2:31:23 PM

Gwylym

In "I give the box," "box" is the direct object (of the verb). In "I give her the box," "her" is the indirect object (of the verb). Direct objects are things acted upon. Indirect objects "receive" the action. In your example, "Brazil" is the object of the preposition, not of the verb.

4/28/2014, 2:53:10 AM

KTKee-EnglishEng

When I love you, you're the direct object of my love, if I love her, she's the indirect object of my love. Contradict me if you dare.

3/26/2014, 12:16:26 AM

Libor

it was replied elsewhere that lhe means 'to her/him'

3/31/2013, 2:07:58 PM

Pantodynamos

,,Ela é longe daqui, mas eu ainda a amo" - is it correct?

4/21/2013, 8:50:49 PM

PHScanes

In Portuguese, "to be" has two meanings: ser / estar

Ser refers to a state: I'm a man / eu sou homem

Estar is for a situation: she's far / ela está longe

5/14/2014, 5:13:21 AM

Libor

yes

4/21/2013, 9:48:36 PM

dejongbrent

é? I don't think so.

In Spanish it would definitely be wrong, and the grammar is generally the same between Spanish and Portuguese.

"longe daqui" sounds correct to me.

5/1/2013, 3:44:56 PM

frost0fractal

Yeah, I agree, I don't think when speaking about where a person is you can ever use "ser", as that is never a permanent thing, so "estar" is correct as the location of a person is always temporary.

5/8/2013, 1:45:04 AM

samosborn88

Could you also say "ela fica longe daqui"? what's the difference between longe and longa?

6/3/2013, 4:06:20 PM

dejongbrent

If I understand correctly, "longe" is an adverb, while "longo/a" is an adjective.

6/5/2013, 10:54:16 PM

dejongbrent

Permanence isn't really the key; in my upper-level Spanish classes we learned that it would only give the right answer like 75% of the time, if my memory serves me... "España está en Europa" is perfectly correct, even though it's definitely permanent.

6/5/2013, 10:59:11 PM

AdrianoMai1

In Portuguese saying "A Espanha está na Europa" sounds weird. The most usual would be to use the verb "ficar". I believe one could say "A Espanha é na Europa" with no problems, specially in a question. You should be careful with the many differences between the two languages.

2/12/2014, 2:12:01 AM

GVoid

I had the same problem, why can't you put "ainda" at the end of the sentence?

6/25/2013, 9:17:08 PM

AdrianoMai1

You can, but is not used like that because you kind of lose the stress on the fact that you STILL love her, although whatever is going on (I'm sorry if I couldn't express myselft properly...).

2/26/2014, 2:46:16 PM

marijke.va1

Far away can also be forever, so e e esta will do both I think

2/24/2014, 2:19:00 PM

AdrianoMai1

I believe you will never use "ser" when talking about someone being wherever, even though it's a permanent situation. You have to realize that is not about the concrete fact, but the possibilities (in theory, there is always the possibility of moving to somewhere else). Besides that, there is the usage aspect. For example, you say "Ela está morta" (She is dead). It's not grammatically incorrect to say "Ela é morta", but it is highly unused and many people would take it as incorrect. So, try to focus on the usage if the permanent/temporary aspect doesn't help.

2/26/2014, 3:00:00 PM

KTKee-EnglishEng

Shame I couldn't read this BEFORE I answered the question (wrongly).

3/26/2014, 12:20:24 AM

gaih

Did we not come across "nós somos bebês" a few lessons earlier?

5/13/2014, 7:14:35 PM

gaih

It won't work even if she is Inglaterra?

5/13/2014, 7:17:48 PM

AdrianoMai1

When you are talking about a person and the place he or she is you must use "estar". And yes, babies won't be babies forever but you must use "ser". There's a difference between "Ela é velha" e "Ela está velha". The first is about age and the last is about appearance. Talking about Inglaterra, in the right context you can say "Ela é longe mas eu a amo" mas there are two points to consider: a) it's also common to use "ficar" in that sense and b) can you use "she" for a country in English? I would have used "it" instead. In this topic they gave us the sentence in English to be translated and I was thinking of a person since it says "she". I'm sorry if I got it wrong.

5/13/2014, 11:26:07 PM

gaih

Thank you so much for clarifying some of the subtleties. Calling a country "she" may sound poetic in English.

5/14/2014, 6:59:28 AM

AdrianoMai1

English is really "apaixonante" ;-)

5/14/2014, 5:46:41 PM

TimothyJohns

fica should be accepted should it not?

4/4/2014, 5:03:03 PM

AdrianoMai1

I am not sure. Ficar in this case has some habit sense and I don't see that in the English sentence. Ficar is more like to stay. "She stays far away..."

4/16/2014, 9:01:56 PM

PHScanes

No... ficar = to stay

5/14/2014, 5:15:27 AM

Mar415

I uderstand that ainda means still. But the last part amo-a is new for me. So im confused.

4/16/2014, 5:49:32 PM

AdrianoMai1

I didn't understand what is your doubt. "Amo-a" = I love her.

4/16/2014, 9:04:41 PM

YaYaMo

I wrote Ela está lá, mas ainda eu a amo. I guess she wasn't far enough? :P

7/1/2014, 6:27:51 PM

PHScanes

Very wrong...

7/14/2014, 7:48:56 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.