"אנחנו יוצאים למסע בצרפת, גרמניה וספרד."

Translation:We are going on a journey in France, Germany and Spain.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


lulubeck

Trip should be accepted for journey. Also, I would say "to" instead of "in," which could be taken to mean traveling to those countries and also traveling around within them.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I agree about trip.

Regarding "to" and "in", the Hebrew could have also used ל and not ב. Since it's ב we should translate to "in", not "to".

September 15, 2016

MayteStiles

Hello Naftali! I would like to suggest that sometimes, or rather, often, word - to - word translations may result in incorrect renderings, in the sense that, although taken one by one the renderings for each word might be accurate, the resulting statements often do not conform to the grammar rules of the target language. I have to agree with lulubeck in that you don't travel "in" countries but "to" or "from" countries. One COULD say that one is going on a journey "across" several countries though. In one word, sometimes, or quite often, trying to keep the translation literal, ... simply does not work!

Thanks a lot for your good work everyone at DUOLINGO.

October 13, 2018

BurleighBl

If the country is large, one can travel "in" it for a long time. After I travel to a country I travel in it! "In" doesn't sound so far off to me.

April 3, 2019

Erlenmeyer71

It always throws me when "and" is pronounced oo instead of v. I always translate it as "or." Is there a rule that determined when a waw conjunction sounds one way or the other?

November 8, 2017

Mazzorano

Yes. Before a shva it assumes a shuruk, meaning, an /u/ sound (as in oo). The same goes before the letters ב, ו, מ and פ, regardless of their nikkud.

November 8, 2017

Mabel544786

I guess the reason why using " in" together with "a journey" in this current translation sounds strange, is because the countries they are going to travel inside are more than one.

December 20, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.