"She runs around the park."

Translation:היא רצה מסביב לפארק.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hi rátza misavív la-park.


BrandonRHughes

Anyone know what the grammatical rule is for requiring the -ל on park? I wanted to translate it as "She runs around to the park."


danny912421

I'm afraid, there isn't a specific rule, just like other prepositions. You just need to remember this combination מסביב ל.


ZqG1cKc8

מִסָּבִיב Part of speech: adverb all around (ל־)


lulubeck

Can you say, "היא מתרוצצת בפארק?"


NaftaliFri1

That is "she's running around in the park"

I suppose they are interchangeable in English.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.