"I want to see new ones and beautiful ones."

Translation:Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Alesha429114

I dont understand the difference between saying 'Akarok ujakat es szepeket latni' or 'Akarok ujakat es szepeket latok' can someone please explain?

April 11, 2017

Abenhakan

After "akarni" (want) you must use infinitive just in English. "She wants to go home" instead of "She wants to GOES home". 'Újakat és szépeket akarok látni" instead of "Újakat és szépeket akarok LÁTOK".

August 27, 2017

Kenermester1

i am hungarian so let me try it (akarok újakat és szépeket látni= i want to see new ones and beautyfull ones) but akarok újakat és szépeket látok is not good becouse the látok is not the perfect mode of the same word in this situation it MUST be látni sorry i am hungarian but my english is not the best so i canott explain it better for you... so i must to summon the soul of Abenhakan (hungarian moderator) so i think he can help 4 u thx :D

August 23, 2017

unicornflowerx

Akarom látni az újakat és a szépeket should be accepted too

September 15, 2016

vvsey

Not really. For that to be true, the English sentence would also need to have the definite article(s):

I want to see the new ones and (the) beautiful ones.

September 21, 2016

HermesMorgavi

Why "újakat és szépeket látni kérek" is not accepted? kérek is also among the suggested translations.

October 6, 2016

Sergiy_Chilyak

Same as "Akarok újakat és szépeket latni" not accepted. Why?

January 15, 2017

Kenermester1

újakat szeretnék látni és gyönyörűeket

August 23, 2017

RobertoGro7

Would "Akarok látni újakat és szépeket" and "Akarok újakat és szépeket látni" be correct phrases and if so, what would be the difference in meaning?

February 25, 2018

SusanRankin1

Throw me a parade! I got it right!

March 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.