1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I want to see new ones and b…

"I want to see new ones and beautiful ones."

Translation:Én újakat és szépeket akarok látni.

September 15, 2016

16 Comments


Alesha429114

I dont understand the difference between saying 'Akarok ujakat es szepeket latni' or 'Akarok ujakat es szepeket latok' can someone please explain?


Abenhakan

After "akarni" (want) you must use infinitive just in English. "She wants to go home" instead of "She wants to GOES home". 'Újakat és szépeket akarok látni" instead of "Újakat és szépeket akarok LÁTOK".


Kenermester1

i am hungarian so let me try it (akarok újakat és szépeket látni= i want to see new ones and beautyfull ones) but akarok újakat és szépeket látok is not good becouse the látok is not the perfect mode of the same word in this situation it MUST be látni sorry i am hungarian but my english is not the best so i canott explain it better for you... so i must to summon the soul of Abenhakan (hungarian moderator) so i think he can help 4 u thx :D


RobertoGro7

Would "Akarok látni újakat és szépeket" and "Akarok újakat és szépeket látni" be correct phrases and if so, what would be the difference in meaning?


SusanRankin1

Throw me a parade! I got it right!


Kenermester1

újakat szeretnék látni és gyönyörűeket


HermesMorgavi

Why "újakat és szépeket látni kérek" is not accepted? kérek is also among the suggested translations.


Sergiy_Chilyak

Same as "Akarok újakat és szépeket latni" not accepted. Why?


jacobwagma1

When is the 'ni' stem appropriate


Judit294350

-ni is infinitive. After I want etc you need an infinitive.


BigWayne19

------- viz: akarok la'tni . . .

Big 16 dec 19


JohnWeber786406

I got burned with my response, but I used "kérek látni". So - now I need to get this straight.....szeretni (to like, to love); kérni (to ask, to request, to like to have sth); parancsolni (to order /like a restaurant/, to command); akarni (to want sth) ..... so it is "akarok látni". 23 április 2020


GregWood15

It would depend upon the context. If you were saying that you have a longing to see new and beautiful ones, then, yes, "akarok". Like if you woke up one morning sick of looking at the same old shabby painting that's been hanging on your wall these past fifteen years and express to your beloved your desire to go out and see new and beautiful ones. However, if you were in a jewelry shop and the shop assistant asked you how he could help, you might reply by asking (kerek) to see new and beautiful ones.


Alex94823

Why is "Én újakat és szépeket látni akarok" rejected as incorrect? Please someone assist, because this is yet another difficult example that I've gotten wrong several times... I will be grateful for some explanation.


Judit294350

I think that gives a different (odd) emphasis - you want to see them not, say, eat them.


Alex94823

I don't know why I see your reply this late, but thank you nonetheless. :)

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.