"A car is there."

Translation:Egy autó van ott.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


NiallRGallagher

How come "egy autó ott van" isn't acceptable compared to "egy autó van ott"? In previous cases for the 3rd person singular, 'van' has always appeared after the location, e.g. itt van, ott van, etc.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

"Egy autó ott van." is correct. If you want to emphasize the word "ott". Especially in comparison.

One car is there, and another one is here.:

"Egy autó ott van, egy másik pedig itt." - perfectly fine.

Remember, whatever you put in front of the verb will be emphasized. In this case: "ott". In the sentence above: "egy autó".

September 21, 2016

Hulk014

At the end of a sentence we make an inversion between the two words.

"Ott van egy autó" or "Egy autó van ott"

September 15, 2016

NiallRGallagher

Understood, so the location "itt" or "ott" would always be either at the very front or very end of a sentence. Just to clarify, "Van ott egy autó" would never be used?

September 15, 2016

Hulk014

"Van ott egy autó" is all right. The inversion rule is only used at the end.

September 15, 2016

ErzsbetdPs

O

December 2, 2017

iGhost1

Szopjal lovat gecifej

February 12, 2018

AlexPhisique

it's very difficult to make hungarian if so many variants of the right answer are absent. And if you know that this is the right answer but then it writes wrong. It's a little bit makes me angry.

February 25, 2019

iGhost1

Zsido

February 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.