1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A car is there."

"A car is there."

Translation:Egy autó van ott.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


NiallRGallagher

How come "egy autó ott van" isn't acceptable compared to "egy autó van ott"? In previous cases for the 3rd person singular, 'van' has always appeared after the location, e.g. itt van, ott van, etc.


vvsey

"Egy autó ott van." is correct. If you want to emphasize the word "ott". Especially in comparison.

One car is there, and another one is here.:

"Egy autó ott van, egy másik pedig itt." - perfectly fine.

Remember, whatever you put in front of the verb will be emphasized. In this case: "ott". In the sentence above: "egy autó".


Hulk014

At the end of a sentence we make an inversion between the two words.

"Ott van egy autó" or "Egy autó van ott"


NiallRGallagher

Understood, so the location "itt" or "ott" would always be either at the very front or very end of a sentence. Just to clarify, "Van ott egy autó" would never be used?


Hulk014

"Van ott egy autó" is all right. The inversion rule is only used at the end.


AlexPhysique

it's very difficult to make hungarian if so many variants of the right answer are absent. And if you know that this is the right answer but then it writes wrong. It's a little bit makes me angry.


DarkLordBaudish

Is it necessary to say "egy" in this case?


Annie316232

I thought it was Van Egy Auto

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.