1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר עומד בפנים."

"הגבר עומד בפנים."

Translation:The man is standing inside.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments


forrey

What's the difference between בפנים and בתוך?


NaftaliFri1

Inside something is בתוך. You wouldn't use it alone, you would give context.

Just inside,without context, is בפנים.

They are not interchangeable.


AlmogL

Adding ot what NaftaliFri1 says, you need a noun after בתוך because it's a preposition. בתוך המקרר.


RobinKatco

Why is it בפנים and not בפני


YardenNB

Because בפנים is just the Hebrew word for "inside" as a stand-alone location specification. Not sure what בפני you have in mind.


dplass1968

Because it sounds plural.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.