Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ellas no suelen escribir cartas."

Translation:They do not tend to write letters.

5 years ago

27 Comments


Rovasinfo
Rovasinfo

Why "use to" is wrong?

5 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

As far as I know, "use to" is only used in the past tense, "I used to", "I didn't use to".

Update: It looks like I'm right: http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/grammar-reference/%E2%80%98used-infinitive%E2%80%99-and-%E2%80%98beget-used-to%E2%80%99

5 years ago

ClayCampaigne

You say "they are not used to writing letters" to say that in English

4 years ago

constructionjoe

Used to - implies past action that wasn't taken and may now be. Tend to - is a persons character trait of choosing or rarely choosing (in the negative) to do something.

4 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Shouldn't it be "escriben"?

5 years ago

pmjenkinson

When you have two verbs together (in this case, soler and escriber), the first verb is conjugated and the second is the infinitive.

5 years ago

suzore

Thank you. I couldn't work this out.

5 years ago

riotgorl

I translated this as "They are not usually writing letters." I don't think I misunderstood "escribir" as a gerundive, so is my mistake translating "suelen" as an adverb?

5 years ago

nohaypan

I would say this is extremely close to the given translation.

4 years ago

drockalgzemoser
drockalgzemoser

Your translation should work fine, as the present tense in Spanish can often denote progressing action. Soler is idiomatic anyway.

4 years ago

gernt
gernt

I got away with "They don't usually write letters", and frankly, I was surprised.

4 years ago

will.stamatis

Any reason why "They don't usually write cards" is wrong?

5 years ago

mcrdpisc

Cards, in my experience, is usually "tarjetas" not cartas. Carta is the general usage for "letter". Also, I noticed it had playing cards as a possibility, but that is generally, "naipes" not cartas.

4 years ago

bluemarimba

I looked this up on http://spanishdict.com. Interestingly, the only definition of "carta" that uses the word "card" specifies clearly only "playing cards".

5 years ago

CGiattino

One reason is that "cartas" translates to "letters," not "cards."

5 years ago

bowersox

Okay. Why not "They do not often write letters."?

5 years ago

Rondinella01

That would be: No escriben cartas muchas veces (frecuentemente, a menudo, con frecuencia). But another correct translation would be: They are not used to writing letters.

5 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

This verb for "tend to" must be rare. I can't find it in any of my dictionaries.

5 years ago

kes05d

This is interesting. I hear (and say) "they don't tend to" all the time, but I'm from the Southern US, specifically Texas. I've always thought it was a colloquialism. "They don't usually do such-and-such" would be the other way I would say a phrase like this.

4 years ago

BarbaraMorris
BarbaraMorris

I hear and say "they don't tend to" (or "they tend to") all the time too. I'm from central Canada.

4 years ago

kes05d

Fascinating. As an amateur linguist, I love hearing about this sort of thing.

4 years ago

comradezack

I'm from Southern California and we most often say "usually", the only occasion for using "tend" is in sarcasm as in "The [local team] won!" "Yeah, they tend to do that.".

4 years ago

e-z-duz-it

I learned soler to mean "to usually do". I translated the sentence "They don't usually write letters." and it was counted as correct. I wasn't surprised, gernt.

4 years ago

TilEulenspiegel

And why is "tend to" not even in the translation box offered for this word on this page?

5 years ago

squiggy3p

Why is this subjunctive? Can someone explain? Because it is what they usually do or do not do?

5 years ago

todofixthis

Actually, the verb here is soler, which is irregular. suelen is the 3rd-person present indicative; see http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/soler

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

They are not in the habit of writing letters. Wonder if Duo would accept that?

4 years ago