"הוא שואל אותי את זה שוב ושוב."

Translation:He asks me this again and again.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


7azaqEl

It feels weird to me that the sentence appears seems to have two direct objects, since את is used twice - is that how it would be phrased in conversation? My intuition with this phrase would be to use לי instead of אותי.

January 7, 2017

NaftaliFri1

I suppose in a sense there are.

The preposition logic can not always be copied over. לשאול לי is incorrect, though maybe a more literal translation.

January 8, 2017

michael625048

I am British and I agree with fdsimms.

June 21, 2017

t-hero

Also fine in Australian English

October 24, 2017

daal39

Can anyone hear את זה ? I can't. :(

July 22, 2018

Adventure2004

I've been to Israel, and the Israelis speak really quickly and merge all their words together. In real life, when they say this sentence, it sounds something like" u'shel t'ze shu v'shu".

The person in this audio is actually speaking very slowly and clearly.

I know that it can be difficult to hear because we are all still learning Hebrew. :)

November 9, 2018

Martin42986

I also can't hear את זה

September 23, 2018

Eskowest

Why is it אותי as opposed to ממני?

March 11, 2019

Diane522133

It is usually את זה but suddenly it is only זה. Why?

April 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.