"הוא שואל אותי את זה שוב ושוב."

Translation:He asks me this again and again.

September 15, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


7azaqEl

It feels weird to me that the sentence appears seems to have two direct objects, since את is used twice - is that how it would be phrased in conversation? My intuition with this phrase would be to use לי instead of אותי.


NaftaliFri1

I suppose in a sense there are.

The preposition logic can not always be copied over. לשאול לי is incorrect, though maybe a more literal translation.


Aaron.Crowe

Some verbs can take two direct objects, one a person and the other a thing.

The person is the object affected, while the thing is the object effected (i.e. brought about).

Such verbs are known as ditransitive.


Geo101770

I am fascinated by the concept of ditransitive verbs. Can anyone give some other examples? How many languages do they exist in?


Aaron.Crowe

It is a fairly common category in most languages, but can be defined somewhat differently. English grammars appear to accept an indirect object as part of the definition, whereas others (Greek and Latin) admit only direct.

In the stricter sense it applies to only a few basic kinds of verbs: those of teaching, clothing, inquiring, and causation.

Re Modern Hebrew: Many verbs allow two objects - one of them usually with את et and the other not. The only common...את...את et...et... verbs are לימד limed 'teach', שאל sha'al 'ask (a question)' and העביר heevir 'take..across (the road etc.)'. [The Grammar of Modern Hebrew, Lewis Glinert, 15.7.1]


Theresa754142

According to the Oxford English Dictionary, ditransitive is an adjective used of verbs with two objects. In the sentence ‘I gave her the book’, for example, the verb ‘give’ is ditransitive and ‘her’ and ‘the books’ are both objects.

The OED doesn’t say two direct objects, which I think would be “He gave her a snood and a girandole.”


danny912421

Your last example is not an example of two direct objects, but one. I don't know about English, but the Hebrew verbs לשאול and ללמד are such verbs. הוא שואל אותי את זה. Both אותי and את זה are direct objects. Also הוא רוצה ללמד אותי עברית. Again, both אותי and עברית are direct objects.


ISOL337622

In "i give her the book " her is an indirect object so it's not parallel to the Hebrew et/et


Matthew272727

As far as I'm aware you can have two direct objects. And two את

A good example in biblical Hebrew is gen 1:1 ברשית ברא אלוהים את השמיים ואת הארץ


danny912421

That is not the same thing. In your example both objects have the same function. In the sentence above, the two objects don't have the same function. One is the "recipient" of the action אותי and the other is the object that is the thing that is being asked את זה.


daal39

Can anyone hear את זה ? I can't. :(


Adventure2004

I've been to Israel, and the Israelis speak really quickly and merge all their words together. In real life, when they say this sentence, it sounds something like" u'shel t'ze shu v'shu".

The person in this audio is actually speaking very slowly and clearly.

I know that it can be difficult to hear because we are all still learning Hebrew. :)


John758270

Yeah, but one has to learn how to walk before one can run...


Theresa754142

Hu sho’el oti et ze shuv va-shuv.

Edited.


michael625048

I am British and I agree with fdsimms.


t-hero

Also fine in Australian English


Eskowest

Why is it אותי as opposed to ממני?


CarinaPaula

My son every day!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.