1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא שואל אותי את זה שוב ושוב…

"הוא שואל אותי את זה שוב ושוב."

Translation:He asks me this again and again.

September 15, 2016

22 Comments


7azaqEl

It feels weird to me that the sentence appears seems to have two direct objects, since את is used twice - is that how it would be phrased in conversation? My intuition with this phrase would be to use לי instead of אותי.


NaftaliFri1

I suppose in a sense there are.

The preposition logic can not always be copied over. לשאול לי is incorrect, though maybe a more literal translation.


daal39

Can anyone hear את זה ? I can't. :(


Adventure2004

I've been to Israel, and the Israelis speak really quickly and merge all their words together. In real life, when they say this sentence, it sounds something like" u'shel t'ze shu v'shu".

The person in this audio is actually speaking very slowly and clearly.

I know that it can be difficult to hear because we are all still learning Hebrew. :)


John758270

Yeah, but one has to learn how to walk before one can run...


michael625048

I am British and I agree with fdsimms.


t-hero

Also fine in Australian English


Theresa754142

Is she saying shuv va shuv? Google Translate says שוב ושוב but I don’t know if that second ו is pronounced V or U.


[deactivated user]

    I also can't hear את זה


Eskowest

    Why is it אותי as opposed to ממני?


Diane522133

    It is usually את זה but suddenly it is only זה. Why?


CarinaPaula

    My son every day!


Agelastos

    I love how Duolingo has their speakers speak fast and even mumble a word or two, like in real life. Note: I am being ironic!


melamedet11

    The proper translation should be: He asks me this time and time again.


NaftaliFri1

    It should be accepted the same. For its idiomatic nature, not sure it's the proper translation


melamedet11

    Probably a difference between BE and AE. I was taught BE.


Xos...

    I could have sworn it was AE. There's an american band that wrote a song called "Time and time again".


Ana_Leia

    Sure, it’s an AE idiom, but more something my parents’ generation would say, while us younger people would use “again and again” for something happening repeatedly.


NaftaliFri1

    Not sure, it's just that the literal translation fits nicely enough, so I wouldn't put the idiom before it.

    Is it completely wrong to say so in BE?


melamedet11

    Yes. People will understand what you want to say, but it is wrong nontheless. The point is: you shouldn't be learning proper Hebrew with a literal translation that isn't proper English. Good teaching teaches you the proper equivalents, not one-on-one translations. That is the nature of languages: they don't fit one on one, they never do and they never will.


fdsimms

    Not sure if the translation changed since 5 months ago, but if you're talking about "He asks me this again and again," I can confirm that that is fine (at the very least American) English.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.