1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Níl muinín ag an rúnaí asain…

"Níl muinín ag an rúnaí asainn."

Translation:The secretary does not have confidence in us.

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


Adeerif

Why doesn't "trust in" work? As in "the secretary does not trust in us"?


scilling

Because the course creators didn’t anticipate it as a correct answer. When opportunity allows for you, use the Report a Problem button to bring it to their attention.


Knocksedan

That sounds like a hyper-correction to me.

When "trust" is a noun, you "have trust in" or "put trust in" someone/something. - "The secretary does not have trust in us" (which is probably a better translation of this sentence).

When "trust" is a verb (as it is in the English translation of this exercise), you don't need the "in" - "The secretary does not trust us". It is sometimes used in infinitive constructions ("to trust in the Government"), but to use it between two people sounds archaic at best to me, though maybe it's just a US English thing.


scilling

The verb “trust” can be used either transitively or intransitively. When used transitively, the “in” isn’t needed; when used intransitively, the “in” is needed. The “to have faith” intransitive meaning is the first definition of the verb “trust” given in the OED (and thus the oldest meaning), so perhaps it remains in current use only in North America — although some Irish examples also exist, e.g. the statements “Trust in us to help guide your financial future” here and “More than 200 businesses trust in us.” here (I have no connection with either firm).


PadraigMal

bible app from life church. It has abn


Gregory743155

There is An Bíobla Naofa at https://www.bible.com/bible/554. It also has options to read from two other translations of some of the Bible into Irish.


afroceltic

Is there a choice of the last word in the sentence also being ionainn?


Knocksedan

Not when used with the preposition ag - tá muinín ag X as Y

But you can use i in a construction like Is beannaithe an fear a chuireann a mhuinín sa Tiarna - "Blessed is the man who puts his trust in the Lord".

Here's an example from the 2006 Annual Report of An Bord Pleannála
Measaim gur léirigh an tOireachtas a mhuinín sa Bhord trí fhreagracht a chur ar an mBord as nós imeachta toilithe pleanála amháin a fheidhmiú do thionscadail bhonneagair straitéiseacha -
"I consider that the Oireachtas expressed confidence in the Board by assigning responsibility to the Board for operating a single planning consent procedure for strategic infrastructure projects."


afroceltic

Thanks. And now this infidel is inspired to seek out An Bíobla Naofa. I wish there was an android app for it though. Only Found one PDF of a version from 1800s with parallel translation.


Balvay

??? Trust / confidence


ZachP-E

You said trust/confidence irish is a weird language

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.