"The women and the girls read."

Translation:Οι γυναίκες και τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


jeanalexan1

I don't understand why it' supposed to be οι and then τα when the both are plurial and fem. Noun ?

December 20, 2017

D_..
Mod

    "The girls" are "τα κορίτσια". It's a neuter noun, not a feminine one. Remember, it's grammatical gender we're talking about. :)

    December 20, 2017

London_learner

    But what is 'grammatical gender'? I, like jeanalexan1 don't understand why they don't both use either οι or τα? Thanks

    November 12, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    "Κορίτσι" is a neuter noun, as far as the grammatical gender is concerned (for grammar purposes only): "το κορίτσι". It's the same in German. Now, in the "real" word, it's obvious that "κορίτσι" is female ;)

    November 12, 2018

Charlie.Red

    I've seen the verb as διαβάζουν(ε), is the epsilon optional? Are there certain situations where the epsilon is required or at least the more favorable option?

    September 15, 2016

D_..
    Mod

      The ε is completely optional! It is usually added when speaking; writing tends to get a bit more tidy and formal and somehow that ε ruins appearances! It is not wrong to write, it's only mass favouritism towards the shorter version when writing. :)

      September 15, 2016

jairapetyan

      DL engineers -- can you program the TTS to speak more slowly? At this point we really need to hear the sounds and connect them with the Greek letters.

      September 23, 2018

TetyanaKucher

      Why is it Oi γυναίκες? I thought Oi is "the" for nominative masculine, or is it for both masculine and feminine?

      June 8, 2018

greekdude_

      Both.

      June 17, 2018

mimie974165

      how can i fill in the blanks in the greek alphabet?

      May 16, 2019
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.