1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The women and the girls read…

"The women and the girls read."

Translation:Οι γυναίκες και τα κορίτσια διαβάζουν.

September 15, 2016

15 Comments


jeanalexan1

I don't understand why it' supposed to be οι and then τα when the both are plurial and fem. Noun ?


D_..
Mod

"The girls" are "τα κορίτσια". It's a neuter noun, not a feminine one. Remember, it's grammatical gender we're talking about. :)


London_learner

But what is 'grammatical gender'? I, like jeanalexan1 don't understand why they don't both use either οι or τα? Thanks


G.Georgopoulos

"Κορίτσι" is a neuter noun, as far as the grammatical gender is concerned (for grammar purposes only): "το κορίτσι". It's the same in German. Now, in the "real" word, it's obvious that "κορίτσι" is female ;)


Rodrigo188394

Very clear explanation ,thanks!


Charlie.Red

I've seen the verb as διαβάζουν(ε), is the epsilon optional? Are there certain situations where the epsilon is required or at least the more favorable option?


D_..
Mod

The ε is completely optional! It is usually added when speaking; writing tends to get a bit more tidy and formal and somehow that ε ruins appearances! It is not wrong to write, it's only mass favouritism towards the shorter version when writing. :)


ALTUOR

Three years later, this explanation is helping me now. Thanks :-)

I just have one question. Do all verbs in the 3rd person plural are like that? Or are there irregular types in the present?


TetyanaKucher

Why is it Oi γυναίκες? I thought Oi is "the" for nominative masculine, or is it for both masculine and feminine?


ZoeThalassinou

Οι άντρες. : the men (masculine) Οι γυναίκες : the women (feminine) Τα παιδιά : the children (neutral)


Marcela322732

Why can't it be 'oi κορίτσια'?


jaye16
Mod

This has been explained already on this page. But since I see you are new to Greek I'll tell you again.

The words have grammatical gender" which simply means they are used in a particular way . In this case the word (not the person) is neuter so it must have a neuter article..."τα**".


Robert742232

I really love languages that assign gender to objects that are clearly neither male nor female in any respect. And then, just to add further confusion. they make some words 'neutral' when they obviously are of a particular gender. :(


jaye16
Mod

Wow, this was a happy surprise. I thought it was going to be about why is a "girl" neuter etc. Yeah, it is interesting as long as you get used to the idea that "gender" is only grammatical.

And what about a "chair" "καρέκλα" is feminine.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.