"Πίνω τον καφέ μου με ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη."

Translation:I drink my coffee with a spoonful of sugar.

9/15/2016, 4:28:10 PM

17 Comments


GiannisPap2

This sentence doesn't make very much sense in Greek nor English. It means that you put a spoon in your coffee. In greek it should be "με μια κουταλιά ζάχαρη" which means a spoonful of sugar. Not to be confused with κουτάλια, the plural of κουτάλι.

4/30/2018, 9:19:48 PM

Marva441926

I can't speak for the Greek sentence, but in colloquial English it is perfectly normal to say either "with one spoon of sugar" or "with one sugar". (The latter might refer to one cube of sugar or one spoonful of sugar, but it is usually clear which one is meant in context.)

8/9/2018, 8:17:52 PM

Ozgur562653

Sorry but "a spoonful sugar" must also be correct

10/27/2018, 10:38:06 AM

jaye16
Mod

It needs to be "a spoonful of sugar" and we have that as a translation.

10/27/2018, 10:41:27 AM

FelicityMc10

A spoonful of sugar means one spoonful. It is not good English to say one spoon.

2/22/2019, 3:00:06 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, we had that as an alternative. I've just moved it up to the main translation. Thank you.

2/22/2019, 4:47:26 PM

edwardando

The current "I drink my coffee with a spoonful sugar." which appears with the word bank really needs the "of" suggested below, "a spoonful sugar" is really not good in English

3/11/2019, 10:02:24 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, "of" has been added. Many thanks.

3/12/2019, 2:18:20 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.