1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω τον καφέ μου με ένα κου…

"Πίνω τον καφέ μου με ένα κουτάλι ζάχαρη."

Translation:I drink my coffee with a spoonful of sugar.

September 15, 2016

20 Comments


fortynachos

Is there a way to say "a sugar spoon"? As in a spoon that's specifically used for sugar? Maybe I come from a bougie family but I'm family certain that can be its own object.


G.Georgopoulos

I haven't ever heard of this, but, purely grammatically speaking, it would be either "κουτάλι της ζάχαρης" -or- "κουτάλι για ζάχαρη".


Atena_Ileana

(I am not an English native speaker) I don't understand why was not accepted "a spoon of sugar".


jaye16
Mod

A lot of English is based on how words are used together. In this case, we say "a spoonful". There is no grammar involved it is just the way the language is. You'll get used to it and of course, ask us anything you don't understand.


IWL

There are spoons specifically for the sugar bowl. They are called sugar spoons and are often scalloped.


jaye16
Mod

That is correct.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.