"אני מספר להם על הקברניט החדש."

Translation:I am telling them about the new captain.

September 15, 2016

27 Comments


Dov360473

What's the origin of this word for captain? What happened to סרן or קפיטן? Are those words used in different contexts? Also, why is he pronouncing the ב with a soft ב? The dictionary has it as a hard ב.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The land rank captain is סרן (I guess).

A skipper is a רב חובל or קברניט, which apparently has two forms, one with a soft ב, one with a hard one. https://he.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%98

Also קפטן is sometimes used, but I don't think it's considered actual Hebrew.

September 15, 2016

Ynhockey

The word קפטן is used in sports, i.e. the team captain.

December 15, 2016

AlmogL

But the form קפיטן, pronounced "kapitan" used to exist. Not anymore though.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Don't know. Sounds Spanish.

September 15, 2016

Dov360473

Half of Hebrew is no longer Hebrew! I'm Israeli, my ex-wife was Israeli and some of my friends and clients are Israeli and we've all discovered that we can't read Israeli newspapers anymore because of all the foreign words written in Hebrew with extra yuds and vuvs and whatnot. Anyway, קפיטן is from Latin and is therefore found in all the Romance languages.

I still want to know where הקברניט comes from. I first thought it was CABERNET, but I doubt that's got anything to do with it.

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

"New" :-)

Used in Talmud

September 15, 2016

Agelastos

Actually "captain" originates from midieval greek. It originates from the phrase "κατ' επάνω" that means "at above", since a captain's bridge would be on the upper deck.

February 12, 2018

Agelastos

Try to get a hold of a book with the title "Hebrew is greek". This book is actually a study of ancient hebrew!

February 12, 2018

NaftaliFri1

Of course, just saying I don't really recall it being used in Hebrew.

Greek: kubernetes

September 15, 2016

Dov360473

So the new Hebrew word for captain, which is Latin, is now from the Greek word for "helmsman, or pilot"? Eliezer Ben-Yehuda, what would you think of this?

September 15, 2016

Dov360473

So this can only be a ship's captain? It's not a rank in the military?

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Correct

September 16, 2016

Dov360473

LOL, loved it. And her accent. Thanks.

September 18, 2016

AdamReisman

They are pronouncing החדש correctly (הֶ instead of הַ), but I've never heard Israelis pronounce it like this. Is this natural speech, or will Israelis laugh at me if I say "הֶחַדָש" ?

October 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

You're probably better off with הַ, you'd be understood quicker.

October 30, 2016

JimCopelan1

I thought מספר meant "number?"

July 31, 2018

Ynhockey

There are many homographs in Hebrew, and one can know what they mean or how to pronounce them based on context or in some cases nikud. In this case there are both homographs and homonyms:

  • number = מִסְפָּר
  • assigned numbers = מִסְפֵּר
  • tells = מְסַפֵּר
  • is told = מְסֻפָּר (although it's מסופר without nikud)
  • gives a haircut = מְסַפֵּר
August 2, 2018

Larry824711

How would you say it if the captain was a woman? Would it be "קברניטה" or "קברניטית" or would it remain "קברניט"?

September 22, 2018

dsjanta

It seems that it is קברניטה

January 17, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.