"אני מספר להם על הקברניט החדש."

Translation:I am telling them about the new captain.

September 15, 2016

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dov360473

What's the origin of this word for captain? What happened to סרן or קפיטן? Are those words used in different contexts? Also, why is he pronouncing the ב with a soft ב? The dictionary has it as a hard ב.


NaftaliFri1

The land rank captain is סרן (I guess).

A skipper is a רב חובל or קברניט, which apparently has two forms, one with a soft ב, one with a hard one. https://he.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%A7%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%98

Also קפטן is sometimes used, but I don't think it's considered actual Hebrew.


Ynhockey

The word קפטן is used in sports, i.e. the team captain.


AlmogL

But the form קפיטן, pronounced "kapitan" used to exist. Not anymore though.


NaftaliFri1

Don't know. Sounds Spanish.


Dov360473

Half of Hebrew is no longer Hebrew! I'm Israeli, my ex-wife was Israeli and some of my friends and clients are Israeli and we've all discovered that we can't read Israeli newspapers anymore because of all the foreign words written in Hebrew with extra yuds and vuvs and whatnot. Anyway, קפיטן is from Latin and is therefore found in all the Romance languages.

I still want to know where הקברניט comes from. I first thought it was CABERNET, but I doubt that's got anything to do with it.


NaftaliFri1

"New" :-)

Used in Talmud


Agelastos

Actually "captain" originates from midieval greek. It originates from the phrase "κατ' επάνω" that means "at above", since a captain's bridge would be on the upper deck.


Agelastos

Try to get a hold of a book with the title "Hebrew is greek". This book is actually a study of ancient hebrew!


AniOhevYayin

It's an ancient Gk word, κυβερνήτης, "a steersman, pilot, helmsman, skipper" and is found in Jewish Palestinian Aramaic, Christian Palestinian Aramaic, Syriac and Mishnaic Hebrew. For the latter, see Miguel Pérez Fernández, An Intro. Grammar of Rabbinic Hebrew, 77. It's not in the Bavli logically because that part of the world was less influenced by Hellenism than was Palestine, plus it's a nautical term and the latter is near the Mediterranean.


Dov360473

So this can only be a ship's captain? It's not a rank in the military?


NaftaliFri1

Of course, just saying I don't really recall it being used in Hebrew.

Greek: kubernetes


dsjanta

Jeremiah, I think you mixed up something. It has already been explained in the comments that קברניט comes from Greek. So, קברניט and the root קרב that you mention have nothing in common. They don't have the same letters קבר vs קרב. But it's an easy mistake to make when starting to learn the language, because the letters are very close. Just keep at it and you'll get the hang of it soon. Good luck. בהצלחה


Dov360473

So the new Hebrew word for captain, which is Latin, is now from the Greek word for "helmsman, or pilot"? Eliezer Ben-Yehuda, what would you think of this?


JetpackBrian

"Kubernetes" (also spelled "cybernetes" in another transliteration scheme) is also the root word of "cybernetics" because it's the study of how to control/steer/govern something.


YardenNB

Nice! Didn't know that. More famous, https://www.zemereshet.co.il/song.asp?id=1552, also with the later (and better known) music https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4DuZQ22fSvw.


Dov360473

LOL, loved it. And her accent. Thanks.


AdamReisman

They are pronouncing החדש correctly (הֶ instead of הַ), but I've never heard Israelis pronounce it like this. Is this natural speech, or will Israelis laugh at me if I say "הֶחַדָש" ?


NaftaliFri1

You're probably better off with הַ, you'd be understood quicker.


JimCopelan1

I thought מספר meant "number?"


Ynhockey

There are many homographs in Hebrew, and one can know what they mean or how to pronounce them based on context or in some cases nikud. In this case there are both homographs and homonyms:

  • number = מִסְפָּר
  • assigned numbers = מִסְפֵּר
  • tells = מְסַפֵּר
  • is told = מְסֻפָּר (although it's מסופר without nikud)
  • gives a haircut = מְסַפֵּר

YardenNB

Also /misefer/ - from a book, /misapar/ - from a hairdresser...


NetanyaManuel

Ok. What is the difference between מספר, אומר and מדבר. I am not native English speaker so this is little chaotic for me. Thanks a lot.


AniOhevYayin

Well, more or less: אומר // decir; מדבר // hablar; while מספר // contar. If you let us know your native language, then people can help.


Larry824711

How would you say it if the captain was a woman? Would it be "קברניטה" or "קברניטית" or would it remain "קברניט"?


dsjanta

It seems that it is קברניטה


AniOhevYayin

It's a good question. I googled הקפטנית and got a lot of hits, so maybe it's הקפטנית rather than קברניטה. See my response above about the etymology from Gk , κυβερνήτης.


Dov360473

Appreciated your explanation above. Have a Screaming Eagle Cabernet on me.


mtuJ4U

This is a wonderful thread and i would love to send it to someone? How can i send it or copy it to send?


Dov360473

Hit ctrl-P and print it out as a pdf. Then either attach the pdf to your email, or copy and paste the text in the pdf into your email.


xNsMSHi4

Can this not be translated "I speak to them about..."?


YardenNB

I think that's unnatural English.


c5C37

So? Is it "kabarnit", like here: https://milog.co.il/%D7%A7%D7%91%D7%A8%D7%A0%D7%99%D7%98 or "kvarnit" like on duolingo?


YardenNB

Even Shoshan dictionary says /kabarnit/, and I think it's also more common in speech.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.