1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "I have a computer."

"I have a computer."

Translation:Nekem van számítógépem.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

guilth

why not: nekem számítógépem van?

September 15, 2016

PetiM44

It would put the emphasis on "számítógép" (computer), meaning that you have a computer, and not someting else. For example, "Nekem számítógépem van, nem rádióm."="I have a computer, and not a radio."

September 15, 2016

guilth

ok, but many sentences here are built like this (with the van in the end), without a second sentence

September 15, 2016

PetiM44

In Hungarian the word order is generally free. This means that especially for basic sentences, every, or almost every possible order is correct. The thing is, that they all differ in their meanings, usually in the emphasised word. Therefore I can't say that any of the sentences you've met are wrong, but they might be rare sentences only used in special situations.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

You do not necessarily need a second sentence. You could be sitting in a classroom where the teacher asks everybody to say what they have.

Nekem kutyám van. - I have a dog.
Nekem biciklim van. - I have a bicycle.
Nekem számítógépem van. - I have a computer.

All these are emphasizing the thing/object. Because that is what was placed in front of the verb.

September 21, 2016

guilth

I got it, but " nekem számítógépem van" is also right

September 21, 2016

vvsey

Yes, absolutely.

September 21, 2016

SedatKlc

can we also say 'számítógépem van' ?

October 13, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.