"מתי הם מתקשרים אליו?"

Translation:When do they call him?

September 15, 2016

17 Comments


shalom4me

Why not "When are they contacting him?" This incorporates more ways of getting in touch than simply calling a person, i.e. is the Hebrew ONLY speaking of calling? I thought that מתקשרים could refer not only to calling, but also to connecting with, contacting, getting in touch with, or linking to something/someone. Just wondering.

December 4, 2016

NaftaliFri1

We would say ליצור קשר for the more general meaning. להתקשר is pretty much reserved for phone calls.

December 4, 2016

rBhr5

In a previous exercise, מתקשר was used with את. Now it's being used with אל. Are these interchangeable or used in different contexts?

June 13, 2018

KMG1234567890

I am merely a learner - but I am unaware of any התפעל verb taking את.

January 8, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, in the modern language, הִתְפַּעֵל should never take a direct object, and the great French medieval commentator רש"י even tried to remedy the few instances in the Bible, because he said, this cannot be (they are used as an Accusative of Respect there).

January 9, 2019

KMG1234567890

I am delighted to be supported by Rashi. Very many thanks indeed for this confirmation. If DL suggested that מתקשר takes את as suggested by rB5hr5, perhaps Rashi needs to correct that as well. There again, DL will be encouraged to be supported by תנ"ך.

January 9, 2019

TeribleTeri

Pealim.com

to contact (עם); to phone, to call (אל)

מִתְקַשְּׁרִים 

March 22, 2019

MikeLipsie

Why is "when do they phone him?" not accepted?

October 31, 2018

lulubeck

Why not "When do they get in touch with him?"

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

That is more general. Calling is a specific way of getting in touch.

September 15, 2016

lulubeck

So if calling is מתקשר, what is getting in touch?

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

I would say ליצור קשר

אני יוצר איתו קשר מאוחר יותר

September 15, 2016

Dov360473

The root is קשר, a link. So I take it that this sentence really means "When are they linking with him?" Anyway, that's what helps me to understand. I wish Duolingo provided etymology.

October 1, 2016

NaftaliFri1

The root is link, but in the התפעל structure the verb is to communicate.

The same root changes meaning (sometimes dramatically) when changing templates.

October 1, 2016

7azaqEl

Yea, like "עיצב" is "to design" but "העציב" is "to sadden".

July 3, 2017

IngeborgHa14

These are homophonic, but completely different roots, wheras קשר is the root of both "connection" and "phone up".

July 5, 2018

TeribleTeri

לְהִתְקַשֵּׁר

Root: ק - שׁ - ר

Part of speech: verb – HITPA'EL

to contact (עם); to phone, to call (אל)

View full conjugation

מִתְקַשְּׁרִים mitkashrim

Present tense / participle, masculine, plural:

we / you m. pl. / they m. contact

Pealim.com 21 March 2019

March 22, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.