"Eich geni"

Translation:Your birth

September 15, 2016

2 Comments


BruceF.

In these constructions, is it a verb-noun, a noun, or either that follows the possessive?

September 15, 2016

ibisc

It can be either, depending on the rest of the pattern - this is one of the advantages of the verb-noun, that it can act as a noun in one patttern and as the root of a verb in another.

That is why we encourage learners to think of a verb-noun as its English '-ing' equivalent (going, writing, living, ...) - it can lead to an easier understanding of how it is used in Welsh.

geni is a verb-noun - 'being born' or 'to be born'.

September 15, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.