"Nagyon erős ez a fokhagyma."

Translation:This garlic is very strong.

September 15, 2016

6 Comments


richardkiss

Is "This garlic is very strong." incorrect?

September 15, 2016

vvsey

No. I guess English doesn't use "hot" for garlic, correct?

September 21, 2016

richardkiss

"Hot" for foods implies either high temperature (which is more literal) or spicy, like jalapeño peppers or some curries. "Strong" means "highly concentrated flavor".

September 21, 2016

vvsey

OK, so, garlic would be "strong" then. Hungarian also uses "erős" for paprika, peppers and such that are hot in flavor. Or "csípős" - "biting", spicy.
And hot in temperature is "forró" (literally: boiling).

September 21, 2016

CumberHyarion

English would also use "strong" to describe peppers and such that are hot. But basically just implied because the "hotness" of such foods is their most obvious quality, so that's what you're saying is strong.

Saying the garlic is strong is saying it is very garlicky. But saying the garlic is "hot" is a different sentence I think, since "hotness" (in the sense of chilli spiciness) is not an expected quality of garlic; it would probably be taken as meaning the garlic is physically hot (forró).

July 10, 2017

vvsey

Makes perfect sense, thanks.

July 10, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.