1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτό είναι ένα καρπούζι."

"Αυτό είναι ένα καρπούζι."

Translation:This is a watermelon.

September 15, 2016

17 Comments


Summer.Breeze

καρπουζι is the same as in Turkish: "Karpuz". :) (Even though in general Turks and Greeks hate each other, the similarity of the word between the two languages is to be expected.)


Dimitra956826

Yes, we borrowed that from the Turks (Xarpuz is persian, which I guess is where Karpuz comes from). There is also a greek word for it, a bit archaic. Υδροπέπων (ύδωρ=water + πέπων=melon (mature fruit)). But no one uses that, Καρπούζι is the word to go with. xD


ChipAgapi

Languages are in continuous evolution, due to geographical proximity, conquests, trade, etc. In Romania/Moldavia the Fanariot-Greek/Ottoman rule left many words in the Romanian vocabulary (which is 70% based on latin) of which:

καρπούζι- harbuz = watermelon, and another similarly sounding

πεπόνι - pepene = melon

are still in use today.


IdeanBehfo

I've only ever heard "kharbazeh" refer to the honeydew; also not sure about dialecticality, but I've only ever heard the pronunciation "kharbāzeh," with which the dictionary disagrees. Modern Persian uses "hendevāneh" to refer to watermelon. I'm not sure we have a word referring to melons as a generic class.


Alexeiis

Arbuz in Russian. And also Karapuz is for funny small kid ))


AndrewArm

Why is Αυτό said like Aufto?


fawcetta

in the writing system 'au' reads like 'af'


D_..
Mod

    I hear "afto" which is accurate...


ChipAgapi

    It's a diftong:

    ΑΥ αυ= sounds like “av” or “af”


amardeepnani

    Watermelon in Hindi is 'tarbooj'.. looks like same origin


HiMeCriss

    In Romanian, watermelon is "pepene roșu"(lit. red melon), from the word "πεπόνι". In some regional dialects it is called "harbuz", which definitely comes from the Greek "καρπούζι" or from the Turkish "karpuz" ! So interesting, I love these influences over my language !


piguy3

    The pronunciation on Forvo is pretty different. Is this a dialect difference?


troll1995
    Mod

    I don't hear anything different, just a different voice complexion, maybe different timbre, but that's all.


piguy3

    I hear the TTS saying pronouncing the last vowel sound of καρπούζι as the diphthong /oʊ/ but the Forvo speaker using the simple back rounded /u/.


troll1995
    Mod

    It should be a /u/. I, as a native speaker, did not really understand the difference, so both are ok. Ου is not a diphthong either way... I believe that it sounds a bit different due to a glissando she does and the way she colors her voice, but it's barely noticable, at least to me.


rinu09

    in hindi also this word is used

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.