"Αυτό είναι ένα καρπούζι."

Translation:This is a watermelon.

2 years ago

16 Comments


Summer.Breeze

καρπουζι is the same as in Turkish: "Karpuz". :) (Even though in general Turks and Greeks hate each other, the similarity of the word between the two languages is to be expected.)

2 years ago

Dimitra956826
Mod

Yes, we borrowed that from the Turks (Xarpuz is persian, which I guess is where Karpuz comes from). There is also a greek word for it, a bit archaic. Υδροπέπων (ύδωρ=water + πέπων=melon (mature fruit)). But no one uses that, Καρπούζι is the word to go with. xD

2 years ago

ChipAgapi

Languages are in continuous evolution, due to geographical proximity, conquests, trade, etc. In Romania/Moldavia the Fanariot-Greek/Ottoman rule left many words in the Romanian vocabulary (which is 70% based on latin) of which:

καρπούζι- harbuz = watermelon, and another similarly sounding

πεπόνι - pepene = melon

are still in use today.

2 years ago

IdeanBehfo

I've only ever heard "kharbazeh" refer to the honeydew; also not sure about dialecticality, but I've only ever heard the pronunciation "kharbāzeh," with which the dictionary disagrees. Modern Persian uses "hendevāneh" to refer to watermelon. I'm not sure we have a word referring to melons as a generic class.

1 year ago

Alexeiis

Arbuz in Russian. And also Karapuz is for funny small kid ))

1 year ago

AndrewArm

Why is Αυτό said like Aufto?

2 years ago

fawcetta

in the writing system 'au' reads like 'af'

2 years ago

AndrewArm

Thanks

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

I hear "afto" which is accurate...

2 years ago

ChipAgapi

It's a diftong:

ΑΥ αυ= sounds like “av” or “af”

2 years ago

amardeepnani

Watermelon in Hindi is 'tarbooj'.. looks like same origin

1 year ago

piguy3

The pronunciation on Forvo is pretty different. Is this a dialect difference?

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

I don't hear anything different, just a different voice complexion, maybe different timbre, but that's all.

2 years ago

piguy3

I hear the TTS saying pronouncing the last vowel sound of καρπούζι as the diphthong /oʊ/ but the Forvo speaker using the simple back rounded /u/.

2 years ago

troll1995
Mod

It should be a /u/. I, as a native speaker, did not really understand the difference, so both are ok. Ου is not a diphthong either way... I believe that it sounds a bit different due to a glissando she does and the way she colors her voice, but it's barely noticable, at least to me.

2 years ago

Cristi_Here

In Romanian, watermelon is "pepene roșu"(lit. red melon), from the word "πεπόνι". In some regional dialects it is called "harbuz", which definitely comes from the Greek "καρπούζι" or from the Turkish "karpuz" ! So interesting, I love these influences over my language !

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.