1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Lange Haare sind wieder in."

"Lange Haare sind wieder in."

Translation:Long hair is back in fashion.

February 10, 2014

39 Comments


busywoman10

I put 'long hair is fashionable again' and was faulted for it, though from the above I think it's correct


fenix_vulgaris

It seems that this solution was overlooked.


mizinamo

It's accepted now.


Kavadera

What that possibly could mean?


fenix_vulgaris

"in" is short for "in fashion" in both English and German.


f0xG3_PatG

I never thought that Germans would also use the word "in" to signify something being trendy; just like in English. e.g. "That videogame is so in right now. "


fehrerdef

Yes, they do. It is copied from English.


Luigi595

Why is it "Haare sind"?


fenix_vulgaris

Die Haare is the plural of das Haar. If you speak of a hair style you would normally use the plural (different from English). "Look at her hair." (not hairs) "Sieh dir ihre Haare an."

You can, however, also use the singular "das Haar" to refer to all the hair on one person's head. This would sound a more literary.

Langes Haar ist wieder in. (singular)


1009Silvia

Why is "Long hair is back again" wrong?


mludlam

i could swear weder and wieder sound the same


fenix_vulgaris

the vowel sound should be different wieder with ee as in wee hours and e as in ... I can't think of anything.

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=wieder

http://dict.leo.org/#/search=weder


john.newbe

Neither are swear words ! We need a Duolingo module on cussing


Cranky45

Can any native German speakers tell us if this idiom is actually used in colloquial German? I am cautious about using word-for-word transliteration like this when it comes to idioms.


fenix_vulgaris

There are a lot of expressions in German borrowed from English. This is one of them. So yes, it is colloquial German.


Falcon_H

Time to start working on that mullet, I guess........


gyterpena

Hairs is mostly used un reference to pubic hair(at least in Scotland)


Vern572928

NB: The correct translation that was given me was: Long hairs are back in fashion: not the one posted here. Note the plural 'hairs' Makes no sense in English


SydneyBlakem

DL wants me to say "long hairs". I see this issue has been raised years ago already.


mizinamo

What was the entire sentence you wrote?

What was the correction that was suggested?

The answer marked "best" does not use "long hairs" -- that would be "Long hair is back in fashion."


SydneyBlakem

Second time round - this time I answered "long hair are in again" Duo corrected me to " long hairs are in again" Surely Duo's English is as bad as mine.


WarrenBrow3

When you used the plural verb "are", Duo decided it needed to be matched with the plural noun "hairs". That it makes no sense is irrelevant: if subject and verb are in agreement, all is well in Duo's world.


rodjell

Really in England we do simply say something is "back in" when a fashion returns.


DawsonDarl

Same in America.


franciscomaerle

Would it be correct 'Lange Harre sind in wieder'? Or the verb must always be connected to the verb in german?


fenix_vulgaris

No, "in" takes the end position because it is a predicative adjective, so the verb consists of copula verb "ist" and predicative adjective "in" and is pulled apart. That's how German grammar likes ist.

"The Germans have an inhuman way of cutting up their verbs. Now a verb has a hard time enough of it in this world when it's all together. It's downright inhuman to split it up. But that's just what those Germans do. They take part of a verb and put it down here, like a stake, and they take the other part of it and put it away over yonder like another stake, and between these two limits they just shovel in German." - Mark Twain's Speeches, "Disappearance of Literature"


attabey

Why sind is translated as is?


mizinamo

Because English usually uses the singular "hair" as a collective noun for all of the hair on one person's head, while German can use either singular "Haar" or plural "Haare" -- and in this sentence, used the plural.

Translating it into "Long hairs are ..." would not be idiomatic in English; it's not how we express things.


Dennis766722

Just to be difficult, "long hairs" is a synonym for "egg heads", like Albert Einstein. So long hairs could theoretically (ha ha) be back in fashion.


dale756276

I tried it many ways which are acceptable in English. Long hair is in fashion again as well, long hair is back again etc. but it wanted Long hair is in again.


englandlej

Long hair is back in vogue... should be accepted


krys1301

I'm not understanding how this translates over...


Robert370417

Previously I had answered "wieder in Mode" and it was accepted. Today Duo said that was wrong and the correct answer is "wieder in". What's up?


[deactivated user]

    I wrote "long hair is hip again". It was not approved. Mistakenly so, I reckon.


randza

    Long hair is in fashion again


Renate79

    That doesn't sound at all right in English--"hair are" is just incorrect English, and "in trend" doesn't make any sense. "trendy" or "the trend" or "in fashion" are equivalent (I'm a native speaker as well as an English and an ESL teacher).


randza

    Thank you for your help!

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.