"La sua automobile è lì."

Translation:His car is there.

2/6/2013, 3:32:10 AM

4 Comments


Spikereedus

Isn't this defined as "vehicle" in the vocabulary lesson?

2/6/2013, 3:32:10 AM

f.formica
Mod

I wouldn't use vehicle for car, both because "veicolo" is the perfectly fine Italian translation and because car isn't the only vehicle. It must have been a Duolingo error in the earlier lessons, automobile (or auto, or macchina) means car.

2/6/2013, 12:59:59 PM

mimitorchia

How do i type accents?

7/26/2014, 1:31:07 AM

CaterinaAnna

I put 'your'; do suo/sua/suoi/sue have to capitalised in the same way as lei for this meaning?

11/13/2015, 6:55:45 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.