"La sua automobile è lì."

Translation:His car is there.

February 6, 2013

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CaterinaAnna

I put 'your'; do suo/sua/suoi/sue have to capitalised in the same way as lei for this meaning?


Spikereedus

Isn't this defined as "vehicle" in the vocabulary lesson?


f.formica

I wouldn't use vehicle for car, both because "veicolo" is the perfectly fine Italian translation and because car isn't the only vehicle. It must have been a Duolingo error in the earlier lessons, automobile (or auto, or macchina) means car.


mimitorchia

How do i type accents?


duogra

Install the Italian keyboard on your phone

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.