"Ez a politikus a "szükséges rossz"."

Translation:This politician is the necessary evil.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Iva818387

How the @#&(#$^ should i KNOW that you want me to put quotation marks??!!!?!?!? THIS IS A LISTENING EXCERCISE and I am sorry I DIDN'T FEEL THE LADY WAS DOING " " with her fingers.... I wrote the sentence exactly correct, even without a single typo, with all the correct accents...and still got it marked incorrect because I didn't use the quotiation marks... which I could not since it was a listening excercise. I understand it's hard to create the whole course but this is frustrating and makes me wanna quit.

May 24, 2017

Elloughton

We do say ,in English, that things are a necessary evil, but using "a" rather than "the".

May 3, 2017

Martybet

Yes, I agree, the equivalent sentence in English would be "This politician is (A) "necessary evil". unfortunately, it's not being accepted as of yet

August 26, 2018

GerSzej

What does this mean?

September 15, 2016

Hulk014

He is a bad guy but we need him. i don't know why they would include such Hungarian expressions.

September 15, 2016

AnCatDubh

Because we need to explain why people voted Trump.

November 23, 2016

BetsyLowe

Maybe because we're trying to learn Hungarian?

December 14, 2016

Elloughton

It is frustrating, Iva818387; I hope you have reported it.

May 24, 2017

MrkHavasi

An action, means or event could be labelled as such, but using it for a person is a great misunderstanding of the phrase. The point is that a good person resorts to a necessary evil means. This example is again convoluted, carries unnecessary emotional baggage and even problematic because of the expected quotation marks.

October 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

How can a person be a necessary evil??? The sentence would make more sense with: medicine, treatment, wheel chair, walking stick, street, operation, chemical.............. instead of politician.

November 28, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.