1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az új kínai piac nagyon nagy…

"Az új kínai piac nagyon nagy."

Translation:The new Chinese market is very large.

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


Elloughton

In modern English as used in everyday conversation, ''really large'' has the same meaning.


cosmo-pedant

Enormous, gigantic, colossal, behemoth, (no, it's not thesaurus time) etc. Please, not 45's huge or bigly! Very vast?


PylonRush

Not being a native English speaker, I cannot see why "large" is not usable instead of "big" here. Any comment is appreciated.


jsiehler

"Large" and "big" are both fine, they just didn't put both alternatives in most of the time. If you type the "wrong" one in and it isn't accepted, you can report it. Or you can just try to remember that (I think) they will almost always accept "big."


dqJacO

big = large. Report the mistake as "My answer should be accepted" so that they can fix it


ArtificialCyst

Remember it is a beta version of the course so there is a shitload of mistakes here.


tarikresat

the Wuhan Market?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.