"Nem fehér madarak repülnek a tetőre, hanem feketék."

Translation:It is not white birds that fly onto the roof, but black ones.

September 15, 2016

12 Comments


StevenMans2

To clarify my report:

"Not white birds" in English is not very natural sounding. In English we would say "White birds are not flying onto the roof, but black ones."

Yes, I understand that to a non-native-English-speaker, this implies that this would be a translation for "Fehér madarok nem repülnek a tetőre", and you are not wrong. The secondary clause is what clarifies this in English, defining the "not" - the nature of the birds, or their act itself. Examples:

White birds are not flying onto the roof. (By itself)

White birds are not flying onto the roof, but onto the fence. (Fehér madarak nem a tetőre repülnek, hanem a kerítésre)

White birds are not flying onto the roof, but jumping. (Fehér madarok nem repülnek a tetőre, hanem ugranak)

In English, we differentiate them by word emphasis (executed similarly to how a Hungarian asks a question)

White birds are not flying onto the ROOF, but onto the fence.

White birds are not FLYING onto the roof, but jumping.

WHITE birds are not flying onto the roof, but black ones.

September 15, 2016

_paranoia_

But I think it should be "It's not white birds that are flying onto the roof, but black ones." (If I understand the meaning of the sentence correctly.)

October 4, 2016

StevenMans2

Sure, if you add "it's" to the first clause, it does also work, but so far that version is not accepted.

October 5, 2016

_paranoia_

Yes, not accepted, but I think this is the best translation of the sentence, as I understand it. Report!

October 6, 2016

JMaxGlobal

You write: "White birds are not flying onto the roof, but jumping. (Fehér madarok nem repül a tetőre, hanem ugranak)."

I believe what you mean to say here is that, "Fehér madaraok nem REPÜLNEK a tetőre..." (and not "repül" - as we are speaking about plural birds.)

February 21, 2017

StevenMans2

The sentence was placed as an example of structure, not as a translation of the original answer. But I do recognize the typo.

February 21, 2017

kibla2

And how about when you just WRITE the sentence: "White birds are not flying onto the roof." (and you want to emphasize: the birds are not white...)

June 13, 2018

BigWayne19

white birds don't fly onto the roof, but black ones do - duo is unhappy with this . how about : it's not white birds that fly onto the roof, but black ones ? . . .

August 27, 2017

Mike943391

Cant this be translated as No white birds fly..... ?

June 20, 2018

StevenMans2

Don't see why not.

June 20, 2018

HeydenP

And what about this: not white but black birds fly onto the roof . Is this wrong?

March 20, 2017

StevenMans2

Again, as noted above, it really doesn't sound natural in English.

March 20, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.