1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Πίνω μπύρα"

"Πίνω μπύρα"

Translation:I drink beer

September 15, 2016

18 Comments


AntoniosHadji

Is there a rule that tells you when to use upsilon vs ita or yiota (υ, η, ι) ?


Stergi3

It is widely used, but it is wrong. The correct form is μπίρα. Since it comes from European languages that never used a letter like y or similar.

It is time to change the orthography of the word, nobody knows why υ here.


ChrysiCh.

True, the correct, new, simplified spelling of the word is with a "ι", but formerly it was written with "υ", that's why so many people (including me) still misspell it (even though I know it's wrong - old habits die hard). But what was on the mind of the person who decided to translate as "μπύρα" the "bier" (it's believed that the translation came from the German word) is a true mystery. I mean, I know that a theory this was based on is that the spelling of the loan should reflect the original word's spelling, so since there's not only an "i" but an "ie", the "ι" wouldn't be enough to reflect that, but how on earth was the "υ" a better option?! Anyway, I guess that one of the mysteries of the Greek language will remain unsolved for now :P


Aurel313251

It would be nice if at least the two spellings were accepted...


G.Georgopoulos

Both are accepted. But "μπίρα" is very rare compared to "μπύρα".


fotiosgaridis

Well, usually you have to know/remember the root of the word. Not sure if in this link you can find more information.


Panmn

Sounds like she is saying 'plino' not 'pino'


fotiosgaridis

It says pino but it's just the strange TTS (text to speech) that sounds weird.


Dejo

I hear 'bino-vira"


nahuatl1939

same verb in classical Greek. I love it !


coolmondude

But I'm underage...


Andrew211782

Time alone will change that, I'm afraid: there's nothing anyone here can do to help!


wendy188733

Πινώ μπίρα not accepted


Eugene903444

Beer is a new word. It should not be in the quiz


G.Georgopoulos

Quizzes draw vocabulary from untaught material from time to time, which doesn't happen with the natural flow of the course.


SpartiVarv

As an Australian, we refer to drinking beer as 'having a cold one'. Unfortunately it was wrong, why is this? please help!


Andrew211782

Perhaps it's my hearing that's lacking here, but I heard "Ένο μπύρα", which made sense to me as ordering "one beer". I'll just put it down to age & hearing not as acute as it used to be!


D_..
Mod

Μπύρα is feminine though so one beer would be μία μπύρα. ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.