"Πίνω μπύρα"

Translation:I drink beer

September 15, 2016

8 Comments


AntoniosHadji

Is there a rule that tells you when to use upsilon vs ita or yiota (υ, η, ι) ?

October 12, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Well, usually you have to know/remember the root of the word. Not sure if in this link you can find more information.

October 14, 2016

Stergi3

It is widely used, but it is wrong. The correct form is μπίρα. Since it comes from European languages that never used a letter like y or similar.

It is time to change the orthography of the word, nobody knows why υ here.

April 1, 2017

ChrysiCh.

True, the correct, new, simplified spelling of the word is with a "ι", but formerly it was written with "υ", that's why so many people (including me) still misspell it (even though I know it's wrong - old habits die hard). But what was on the mind of the person who decided to translate as "μπύρα" the "bier" (it's believed that the translation came from the German word) is a true mystery. I mean, I know that a theory this was based on is that the spelling of the loan should reflect the original word's spelling, so since there's not only an "i" but an "ie", the "ι" wouldn't be enough to reflect that, but how on earth was the "υ" a better option?! Anyway, I guess that one of the mysteries of the Greek language will remain unsolved for now :P

May 24, 2017

Panmn

Sounds like she is saying 'plino' not 'pino'

September 15, 2016

fotiosgaridis

It says pino but it's just the strange TTS (text to speech) that sounds weird.

September 15, 2016

Dejo

I hear 'bino-vira"

October 27, 2016

nahuatl1939

same verb in classical Greek. I love it !

September 13, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.