1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "θήτα"

"θήτα"

Translation:theeta

September 15, 2016

38 Comments


ArianeYoung

What's the difference beetween η and ή


fotiosgaridis

η without accent is the article

ή with the accent is the disjunctive one... this translates as "or".

Examples

Η Μαρία και η Μαργαρίτα. = Mary and Margaret.

Η Μαρία ή η Μαργαρίτα; = Mary or Margaret?


fotiosgaridis

As you published this in "theeta" discussion, please make sure that you don't confuse "eeta" (η) with "theeta" (θ).


fotiosgaridis

Now theta is also accepted. This is the Erasmian system that wants to attribute the classic Attic phonetical system.


woa7dSD5

This random acceptance/non-acceptance of letter or word form is really annoying. I hope once I'm out of the spelling skill and into grammar and vocabulary this won't be an issue.


HuiMeiquan

Will the Duolingo team ever make a course for classical Greek? I'd love to learn the old classic pronunciation and grammar


fotiosgaridis

I don't think they will ever do. Pronunciation would probably be the same as modern Greek considering that no valid ancient pronunciation arrived in our days (i.e. no recordings are available). Phonetic studies and books are also available in the last 300 years so in my opinion shouldn't be considered valid for a language continuously spoken and evolved 2000+ years before. About the grammar there are many books that you can find and study.


Blunder9

Thank you fotiosgaridis, your several comments are very helpful!


fotiosgaridis

Thanks for your comment; I'm glad you found them helpful. Cheers! :-)


George663214

I heard theeta, however I wrote the letter theeta instead. How come it was still maked as incorrect?


LendMeName

CA/US keyboard, type: thita
Greek keyboard, type: u;hta
(θήτα or θ is a Greek letter)


ErikaCalli

Is theeta the name of θ ?


Jaxon576719

I must admit, it seems like the letters were renamed with a lot of double e's. Theta=Theeta=Θ=Θήτα


Ajaleina1

Tengo una pregunta, el "theeta" debe ser "theta" de verdad? Siempre había pensado que era "theta".


Karol_Gherard

Tú habías pensado que era zeta, no theta, ya que estás tratando de traducir tus clases de griego al inglés donde zeta ζ se pronuncia theeta aunque la pronunciación real en griego se acerca más a la pronunciación española. Pd. Soy mexicano, pero lo comprendí perfectamente.


Tod_Death

Could somebody please translate that answer into English? If I see it correctly I do have the same question but don't understand the answer because of my poor Spanish


beanlybean

I've reported this on a number of listening exercises with in this section. It's only accepting "θήτα", not "θ", even though there's no way to tell the difference on a listening exercise


dei738086

Tell us when you want the letter or the word


AlDumbledore72

How to change the english keyboard to the greek keyboard ? Help me please !!! I need help !!! Help , help , help !!!


D_..
Mod
Plus

Hello! Please read the Tips and notes that are available on the website, just scroll under the lessons. You can also find information on how to add a Greek keyboard here and here. Basically, you need to activate the Greek keyboard by accessing your computer or mobile device language input settings.


AlDumbledore72

Thank you so much !! Here are the lingots , I want to give lingots to the person help me on Duo.


SummerYLWong

How do you even give someone lingots?


ErikaCalli

I want to know too


fotiosgaridis

Just click on the appropriate link right next to the Reply link. You just clicked on the Reply link now.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes. Did you encounter any problems?


ColetteMcC10

The audio was not correct for it and I am sorry if I was not being specific.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Thank you for clarifying. In the future you can report audio issues through the REPORT button as soon as you encounter them. Unfortunately the ABC unit audio is problematic so I suggest complementing your learning with other resources (which will help throughout the course in any case). Forvo.com is good for audio in general and you can also check out the resources posts in the Greek forum https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936. Just learn the alphabet and get out of the first unit, the rest of the course is much more fun! Happy learning!


xjOz12

Sometimes the single letter works, sometimes not. If I always type the full word I'm marked wrong sometimes, if just the letter also wrong sometimes. Very not cool.


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word they both sound the same


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word they both sound the same


LarryMosle3

You don't. 2 years ago when I stated duolingo this worked perfectly and either the letter or full spelling worked fine.

At some point the devs figured out how to break previously working functionality and it's been this way for 6 months now .


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word they both sound the same


dei738086

How and when do we know what you want the letter or the word they both sound the same

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.