"A híres zenészek nem játszanak itt, csak átutaznak a városon."

Translation:The famous musicians are not playing here, they only travel through the city.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


koszeggy

I have written "The famous musicians do not play here, they only travel through the city" but it was rejected. Simple present should definitely work here, too. Reported.

September 15, 2016

BigWayne19

the famous musicians don't play here , only traveling through the city . duo wants : the famous musicians aren't playing here, only traveling through the city .

if we leave out a few extraneous words, duo wants: the musicians aren't playing here, only traveling through . it sounds quite normal . . .

September 15, 2017

pYewR9MH

But now duo rejects the second continuous tense and insists on "travel through", but wants "are not playing here".

February 12, 2019

JoyfulCloud

town and city....seriously

January 28, 2018

clairelanc3

Is "across" wring? Why?

October 21, 2018

clairelanc3

When we repeat the pronoun it is rejected. When we don't it is rejected too!

October 21, 2018

Iva52893

... they are just travelling through the city was rejected - why?

February 1, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.