"A híres zenészek nem játszanak itt, csak átutaznak a városon."

Translation:The famous musicians are not playing here, they only travel through the city.

September 15, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


koszeggy

I have written "The famous musicians do not play here, they only travel through the city" but it was rejected. Simple present should definitely work here, too. Reported.


-BigWayne19-

the famous musicians don't play here , only traveling through the city . duo wants : the famous musicians aren't playing here, only traveling through the city .

if we leave out a few extraneous words, duo wants: the musicians aren't playing here, only traveling through . it sounds quite normal . . .


pYewR9MH

But now duo rejects the second continuous tense and insists on "travel through", but wants "are not playing here".


JoyfulCloud

town and city....seriously


clairelanc3

Is "across" wring? Why?


TyOvendale

I am also curious if "across" is actually wrong or just disliked by duolingo.


-BigWayne19-

------ if you-all are talking about átutaznak, that "a't " = to the other end, from this side to that, traversing . perhaps you "crossers " just aren't REPORTING enough ? . . .

Big 7 sep 20


clairelanc3

When we repeat the pronoun it is rejected. When we don't it is rejected too!


Iva52893

... they are just travelling through the city was rejected - why?


-BigWayne19-

------- gotta report ! . . .

Big 7 sep 20


ClarissaHo511285

Does this mean you can say "játszik" in Hungarian to talk about a musician playing music or a person playing an instrument?


-BigWayne19-

---------- exactly . . .

Big 6 jan 20


ClarissaHo511285

Thanks! I was just checking to see that that's the type of "playing" they were referring to. After what I've seen them make kindergarten teachers do, I figured it's better to ask first.


Martin828915

A better sentence would end, they are only travelling through the city, because they only travel suggests habitual action


MrrzyV

Why are musicians playing with toys and not instruments?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.