"אני כל הזמן רעב!"

Translation:I am hungry all the time!

September 15, 2016

16 Comments


ulfurinn

Would אני רעב כל הזמן be acceptable word order?

September 15, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Yes, it would.

September 15, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It might even be a better translation

June 27, 2018

Larry824711

How about "כל הזמן אני רעב". Should that be accepted?

October 2, 2018

NaftaliFri1

I think so. Sounds less natural, but I think it's still correct.

October 2, 2018

YAHudah

What is the literal translation of this sentence?

June 7, 2017

tiagosarmento

it's clearly write already no ? well I understood perfectly " I'm hungry all the moment" I'm never satisfacted.

June 8, 2017

zoddra

Can תמיד be used instead of כל?

June 15, 2017

selezian

תמיד instead כל הזמן

September 29, 2018

ChayaDoppelt

Yes

June 27, 2018

Hava_Dorit

You need a low-carb, high-fat diet! LCHF!!! (poor guy!) ;)

December 12, 2018

Mabel544786

So true, I totally agree, just remember to be moderate on animal-fat ( fat from animals, milk and eggs, plus some vegs) I started being strickt on carbs in february and my not so healthy hunger for sweets are now totally gone! Proteins from fish, milk and eggs (to get the right meat is difficult here) combined with nice salads with as much soft vegan oils as you like, made with low carb vegetables, seeds and spices...keeps my body much happier than before. And with adding also thankfullness and a blessing, to this diet, I think it might help anybody to get rid of adiction to sugar or other kinds of high carb food! Highly recommended to all who suffers from over-eating or other kinds of misuse of food. It will give you more balance, and might take away unhealthy urges!

April 26, 2019

Mabel544786

גם אני ...

November 7, 2018

BethBurnha

Is it bad to say "I am hungry always" doesn't it mean the same thing?

January 6, 2019

Hava_Dorit

It means the same thing, but the word order here seems unnatural, even archaic (problems I wish Duo would distinguish, apart from wrong words).

January 6, 2019

BethBurnha

I can really relate to this sentence as I am on a new diet and I AM always hungry!! :) Toads n Rabbit's is how silly American Kids remember to say thank you very much so I'm saying it to you Hava_Dorit!!

January 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.