1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ההפצה של המחלה היא דרך האווי…

"ההפצה של המחלה היא דרך האוויר."

Translation:The propagation of the disease is through the air.

September 15, 2016

18 Comments


TeribleT

Propagation is an incorrect word choice here. It's usually used in reference to gardening /agriculture. When discussing disease common words are: spread, transmitted, carried, transferred, etc.


Hadassah277241

I wouldn't call it incorrect, but a poor choice considering how many better words there are for הפצה in this context.


TeribleT

Ha'hafatza shel hamachala hi derech ha'avir.


CAA15

So derekh can mean though? I thought that was מבעד.


NaftaliFri1

It's not through in that sense.

It's like via, going through.


NaftaliFri1

Thats "by". Don't think it fits in either language.


DmitryTure

Literal translation of "דרך" in this sense makes exact translation in Russian.


IngeborgHa14

I only see some random similarities like the to-have-construction у меня есть ~ יֵשׁ לִי or the omission of to be in the present or a three-tense-system consisting of past, present, future, but typologically I find them quite different. If I had to name the most surprising language match in the Indoeuropean family, I would choose Celtic.


xerostomus

So lay it on us! как бы вы это сказали?


IngeborgHa14

Maybe something like путём воздуха.


Katya581881

Воздушным путем - in case if someone is interested. but I feel like it is not medically accurate, we usually say "воздушно-капельным путем". But the point about put' and derech are making exactly the same sense is the right point. Although like many other expressions in Hebrew and Russian which is not surprising


VictorZasl

Do you think Russian and Hebrew have a lot in common? Similar language structure?


Katya581881

@VictorZasl Yes, I would definitely say so.


Hava_Dorit

Usually refers to people. Example: This building was designed by (על ידי) the architect. Hope this helps!


JarlNydahl

The spread of the disease is by way of the air.


chocolatandante

I agree with JarlNydahl. I don't see what's wrong with using this terminology.


PurelySmart

הפצה - distribution Propegation - העברה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.