"Ők nem németek, hanem osztrákok."

Translation:They are not German, but Austrian.

September 15, 2016

7 Comments


Panchete1

I see that "german" in hungarian is német, from the russian "немец", that means "mute" because foreign people were called "mute people" (since they don't know how to speak russian), and german was the most common foreigners in Russia. Maybe that helps someone to remember the hungarian word "német".

September 15, 2016

jsiehler

Hungarian also has the adjective néma meaning mute.

September 15, 2016

Panchete1

Really?? Cool! I'd have never thought of that. Thanks.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

And I never heard of this meaning of the word "német". Thanks!

September 21, 2016

Gerardd88

It seems that it comes from a common Slavic root so I don't think it was about speaking specifically Russian. It's Niemiec in Polish, too.

November 25, 2016

Arpad737071

Isn't it: "They are not Germans, but Austrians?"

February 9, 2019

jsiehler

Either is OK. You can translate the Hungarian using either a plural noun ("Germans") or an adjective ("German") in English.

February 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.