1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ők nem németek, hanem osztrá…

"Ők nem németek, hanem osztrákok."

Translation:They are not German, but Austrian.

September 15, 2016

10 Comments


Panchete1

I see that "german" in hungarian is német, from the russian "немец", that means "mute" because foreign people were called "mute people" (since they don't know how to speak russian), and german was the most common foreigners in Russia. Maybe that helps someone to remember the hungarian word "német".


jsiehler

Hungarian also has the adjective néma meaning mute.


Panchete1

Really?? Cool! I'd have never thought of that. Thanks.


vvsey

And I never heard of this meaning of the word "német". Thanks!


Gerardd88

It seems that it comes from a common Slavic root so I don't think it was about speaking specifically Russian. It's Niemiec in Polish, too.


Arpad737071

Isn't it: "They are not Germans, but Austrians?"


jsiehler

Either is OK. You can translate the Hungarian using either a plural noun ("Germans") or an adjective ("German") in English.


Joshie_oger

why ,in this one, is the nations pluralized, but in others they are not with plural people or adjectives etc


PierrePoutine

Because the subject, ők, is plural.


MrtonPolgr

Predicative adjectives, as a part of the predicate, have to match the subject in number. Attributive adjectives stay in the citation form.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.