1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τα αγόρια και τα κορίτσια"

"Τα αγόρια και τα κορίτσια"

Translation:The boys and the girls

September 15, 2016

38 Comments


Meeke9

How can u put the greek letters on my Phone?


D_..
Mod

Check out the sticky posts here https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936. Welcome to the course!


Sad_blue_cookies

https://www.lexilogos.com/keyboard/greek_modern.htm This is online I know and not permanent, but it works!


jaye16
Mod

Go to the link given above by D_.. to access the Greek alphabet on your device. Also, check out the other links...for the alphabet and other resources.


gcaxgI6E

what's the difference between the "ι" and the "η" for the i/ee sound?


D_..
Mod

Ι and η are two of the six ways of spelling the sound ee. You can read more on the alphabet and letter combinations here https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC/tips-and-notes. There are some patterns/rules showing when to use one or the other but in general you'll have to memorise each word with its spelling.


ph.CDiarE

It has same sound


ChristineW392472

is the answer marked as wrong if i didnt use a capital letter?


troll1995
Mod

No, it shouldn't.


jude347464

I translated this correctly but constantly I am told my answer is wrong even when it is the same as the one given!


G.Georgopoulos

We have no way of knowing what your answer was, please use the report button.


BonneyAndr

I am a little surprised that no one is asking about the fact that these words are plurals. I think that this is the first time that we have encountered the plural. Is there some place in Duolingo to find summaries of the basic rules such as declensions, conjugations, prepositions, etc? It seems like reviewing those would make the learning go faster. I just found the learning aide for the alphabet and pronunciation, so I am wondering what else I am missing.


jaye16
Mod

This whole Skill deals with the plural. You can get a good review by reading the Tips & notes. At the start of the skill you will see a lightbulb image click on that.

You should use that for each new skill.


BonneyAndr

So I didn't click on the lightbulb image at the beginning of the skill. How do I get back to it? There should be a link to the Tips and Notes in the top Menu Bar in the Learn Mode. Are these discussions monitored by the Duolingo tean?


jaye16
Mod

A complete list was sent to you by: Gh0stwheel here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36335043?comment_id=36335043

https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

on the same link you can see a full list of all the vocabulary used in the course.

You have very inovative ideas about how Duolingo should function and we wish we were in able to implement them...but we are here only to help with language related issues.

I think you will be interested in the many other sites devoted to h ow Duo runs:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/8000024 https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/1/top https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us


G.Georgopoulos

You have to use the web version to access them.


jude347464

I agree - so often I am simply guessing at answers as there has been no lesson or source of finding out and learning things in the first place. Some basic rules would be ideal - and ensure real learning. Also, how does one download a Greek alphabet as a keyboard on screen? I can't do half the stuff set because I don't have one!


D_..
Mod

To get the keyboard, please check the Greek forums resources posts, as mentioned in a previous comment. Welcome to the course!


jaye16
Mod

@jude347464 Ok, as soon as you have downloaded your keyboard you can get started. First, check out these resources to learn what the letters look and sound like and where to find them on the keyboard.

The go here:

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

Where you will find:

MODERN GREEK RESOURCES How to get the keyboard and much more. https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22040507

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

and much much more.

Now, instead of guessing you can see each word/phrase so you know what to type. Yes, we give you the correct translation for each word right on the exercise page...all you need to do is:

Pass your cursor over the word and a list of definitions will appear. Choose the first word/phrase (the others are for later)>

  1. Read the Tips & notes for each skill...at the start of the lesson you will see a lightbulb image

Click on that.

Or to make it even easier try this:

Tips and notes for every skill

https://duome.eu/tips/en/el

Make sure you read the comments before posting.

If a sentence has a problem or is rejected. Go to the bottom of the page and Make a REport. Then make a comment on the comment page.

We are here to help.


GeorgeNaje4

what is wrong with my translation


jaye16
Mod

We moderators cannot see your sentence therefore before you make a comment you should have made a REPORT. Then post on the comment page.

Here's how to REPORT.

Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:

Then choose what you want to REPORT: -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.

After choosing the REPORT you want to make you should post on the comment page.

These hints will show you how to always have the right translation.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN

1 Use the Drop-Down hints to help you translate. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of translations will appear. The top word/phrase is the best choice This will assure that you always have the right translation. It's the secret to success. Do not hesitate to use these as often as you need to.

2 Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPS. Click on that.

3 Always read the comments before posting. Check the heading on the page to see the sentence and its translation. Click on any blue words for more definitions.

4 If your translation is rejected you should carefully compare what you wrote with the answer given. If you do not see a mistake use the Report options at the foot of the exercise page to Report issues such as My answer should be accepted.


davey994642

This is what I have typed but it is not accepted. Now will not let me continue.


jaye16
Mod

Please read the comment above yours. It explains how to best use Duolingo and what to do if your sentence is not accepted.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.