1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Zsuzsa is walking on the yel…

"Zsuzsa is walking on the yellow bridge."

Translation:Zsuzsa a citromsárga hídon sétál.

September 15, 2016

13 Comments


jerm053103

Sarga is the word for yellow. I've never heard lemon yellow being the regular word for yellow.


vvsey

Yes, that is the common name for yellow. You can use "sárga" and "citromsárga" interchangeably. Also note, the color orange is also a type of "sárga": "narancsssárga". There are other colors that are also "sárga". For example, "aranysárga" (golden yellow). "Sárga" is the generic word for this group of colors, the default meaning being "citromsárga".


GregWood15

Mr. D, however, rejects "citromsárga" when asking you to spell the word for yellow, showing the spilling paint can. In this case, he insists on "sárga".


Nab918927

Is that a Duo error or is there a reason for it?


AelienFelis

I guess that's the one :) Margit hid


JMaxGlobal

Small point but sometimes Hungarian names appear as Hungarian names in the translated English sentence, and on other occasions the English equivalent is used - if indeed there is such a name. The Hungarian name Zsuzsa is sometimes Zsuzsa also in the English, but other times it is translated as Susanna. (Zoltán is always Zoltán of course, as this is a uniquely Hungarian name.) This would not be a problem - except that sometimes one is wrong for not translating Zsuzsa and on other occasions it is accepted. Impossible to guess what approach you are looking for. :)


JBaer1

Is it not also correct to place the color after the noun? Like this: Zsuzsa a hídon sárga sétál.


JMaxGlobal

No, the colour precedes the noun. Red apple is 'piros alma' and not 'alma piros'. Black cat is 'fekete macska' and not 'macska fekete'. So - when we are crossing a yellow bridge, we call it a 'sárga híd'.


JBaer1

Thank you!


AdnanGaleeb

Can the verb come before the "sarga hidon"part? Ő setal a sarga hidon????


TomiFodor

Yes, you can. Thats the reason im checking the comments now. They should update this.


Ady49

there is no sarga


GregWood15

There is a "citromsárga".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.