"Zsuzsa is walking on the yellow bridge."

Translation:Zsuzsa a citromsárga hídon sétál.

September 15, 2016

9 Comments


jerm053103

Sarga is the word for yellow. I've never heard lemon yellow being the regular word for yellow.

September 15, 2016

vvsey

Yes, that is the common name for yellow. You can use "sárga" and "citromsárga" interchangeably. Also note, the color orange is also a type of "sárga": "narancsssárga". There are other colors that are also "sárga". For example, "aranysárga" (golden yellow). "Sárga" is the generic word for this group of colors, the default meaning being "citromsárga".

September 21, 2016

AelienFelis

I guess that's the one :) Margit hid

December 18, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Small point but sometimes Hungarian names appear as Hungarian names in the translated English sentence, and on other occasions the English equivalent is used - if indeed there is such a name. The Hungarian name Zsuzsa is sometimes Zsuzsa also in the English, but other times it is translated as Susanna. (Zoltán is always Zoltán of course, as this is a uniquely Hungarian name.) This would not be a problem - except that sometimes one is wrong for not translating Zsuzsa and on other occasions it is accepted. Impossible to guess what approach you are looking for. :)

December 28, 2016

JBaer1

Is it not also correct to place the color after the noun? Like this: Zsuzsa a hídon sárga sétál.

April 20, 2017

JMaxGlobal

No, the colour precedes the noun. Red apple is 'piros alma' and not 'alma piros'. Black cat is 'fekete macska' and not 'macska fekete'. So - when we are crossing a yellow bridge, we call it a 'sárga híd'.

April 20, 2017

JBaer1

Thank you!

April 20, 2017

AdnanGaleeb

Can the verb come before the "sarga hidon"part? Ő setal a sarga hidon????

July 21, 2017

TomiFodor

Yes, you can. Thats the reason im checking the comments now. They should update this.

September 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.