"Zsuzsa is walking on the yellow bridge."

Translation:Zsuzsa a citromsárga hídon sétál.

September 15, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jerm053103

Sarga is the word for yellow. I've never heard lemon yellow being the regular word for yellow.


vvsey

Yes, that is the common name for yellow. You can use "sárga" and "citromsárga" interchangeably. Also note, the color orange is also a type of "sárga": "narancsssárga". There are other colors that are also "sárga". For example, "aranysárga" (golden yellow). "Sárga" is the generic word for this group of colors, the default meaning being "citromsárga".


GregWood15

Mr. D, however, rejects "citromsárga" when asking you to spell the word for yellow, showing the spilling paint can. In this case, he insists on "sárga".


Nab918927

Is that a Duo error or is there a reason for it?


AelienFelis

I guess that's the one :) Margit hid


JMaxGlobal

Small point but sometimes Hungarian names appear as Hungarian names in the translated English sentence, and on other occasions the English equivalent is used - if indeed there is such a name. The Hungarian name Zsuzsa is sometimes Zsuzsa also in the English, but other times it is translated as Susanna. (Zoltán is always Zoltán of course, as this is a uniquely Hungarian name.) This would not be a problem - except that sometimes one is wrong for not translating Zsuzsa and on other occasions it is accepted. Impossible to guess what approach you are looking for. :)


Liggliluff

So long I've never had the Hungarian spelling been rejected, and I've also not seen the English text not have the Hungarian spelling. Some users had have issues with the English translation requiring the accents, which I don't think you'll ever be marked as wrong on though. So accent-less should be offered as an option when writing in English.


JMaxGlobal

No “accent-less” should definitely not be accepted. If you want to learn the correct spelling of a language that you are studying, you will need to use the accents as required. There are many words where leaving the accent off the vowel, or conversely adding one, will create an entirely different word. Big difference between “Alma” = apple, and “Álma” = one’s dream, for instance! It is easy to add accents using your keyboard, or via options Duo provides for you to click on.


GregWood15

Bear in mind that JMaxGlobal's original comment dates from four years ago. Since that time, Duolingo made the decision not to translate names from Hungarian into English and vice-versa. A Hungarian named János would not be called John when travelling in an English-speaking part of the world.


JBaer1

Is it not also correct to place the color after the noun? Like this: Zsuzsa a hídon sárga sétál.


JMaxGlobal

No, the colour precedes the noun. Red apple is 'piros alma' and not 'alma piros'. Black cat is 'fekete macska' and not 'macska fekete'. So - when we are crossing a yellow bridge, we call it a 'sárga híd'.


JBaer1

Thank you!


Liggliluff

"a híd sárga" is a grammatically correct sentence in itself, which means "the bridge is yellow". It's not this you're confusing it with? But this applies to all adjectives. But the other way around is also allowed: "sárga a híd" = the bridge is yellow.


AdnanGaleeb

Can the verb come before the "sarga hidon"part? Ő setal a sarga hidon????


TomiFodor

Yes, you can. Thats the reason im checking the comments now. They should update this.


Ady49

there is no sarga


GregWood15

There is a "citromsárga".

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.